Indiana Code
Chapter 2. Death Sentence and Sentences for Felonies and Habitual Offenders
35-50-2-14. Repeat Sexual Offender
Sec. 14. (a) As used in this section, "sex offense" means a felony conviction under IC 35-42-4-1 through IC 35-42-4-9 or under IC 35-46-1-3.
(b) The state may seek to have a person sentenced as a repeat sexual offender for a sex offense described in subsection (a) by alleging, on a page separate from the rest of the charging instrument, that the person has accumulated one (1) prior unrelated felony conviction for a sex offense described in subsection (a).
(c) After a person has been convicted and sentenced for a felony described in subsection (a) after having been sentenced for a prior unrelated sex offense described in subsection (a), the person has accumulated one (1) prior unrelated felony sex offense conviction. However, a conviction does not count for purposes of this subsection, if:
(1) it has been set aside; or
(2) it is a conviction for which the person has been pardoned.
(d) If the person was convicted of the sex offense in a jury trial, the jury shall reconvene to hear evidence in the enhancement hearing. If the trial was to the court, or the judgment was entered on a guilty plea, the court alone shall hear evidence in the enhancement hearing.
(e) A person is a repeat sexual offender if the jury (if the hearing is by jury) or the court (if the hearing is to the court alone) finds that the state has proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the person had accumulated one (1) prior unrelated felony sex offense conviction.
(f) The court may sentence a person found to be a repeat sexual offender to an additional fixed term that is the advisory sentence for the underlying offense. However, the additional sentence may not exceed ten (10) years.
As added by P.L.214-1999, SEC.4. Amended by P.L.71-2005, SEC.15; P.L.6-2006, SEC.9, P.L.140-2006, SEC.37, and P.L.173-2006, SEC.37; P.L.125-2009, SEC.8; P.L.142-2020, SEC.86.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
Article 50. Sentences
35-50-2-0.1. Application of Certain Amendments to Chapter
35-50-2-0.2. Effect of Addition of Section 7.1 of Chapter and Amendment of Chapter by p.l.328-1985
35-50-2-0.3. Content of Juvenile Record
35-50-2-1. Definitions
35-50-2-1.3. "Advisory Sentence"
35-50-2-1.4. "Criminal Organization"
35-50-2-1.5. "Individual With an Intellectual Disability"
35-50-2-1.8. "Sex Offense Against a Child"
35-50-2-2. Repealed
35-50-2-2.1. Suspension; Persons With Juvenile Record
35-50-2-2.2. Suspension of a Sentence for a Felony
35-50-2-3. Murder
35-50-2-4. Class a Felony; Level 1 Felony
35-50-2-4.5. Level 2 Felony
35-50-2-5. Class B Felony; Level 3 Felony
35-50-2-5.5. Level 4 Felony
35-50-2-6. Class C Felony; Level 5 Felony; Commission of Nonsupport of Child as Class D Felony
35-50-2-7. Class D Felony; Level 6 Felony; Judgment of Conviction Entered as a Misdemeanor
35-50-2-7.1. Repealed
35-50-2-8. Habitual Offenders
35-50-2-8.5. Repealed
35-50-2-9. Death Penalty Sentencing Procedure
35-50-2-10. Repealed
35-50-2-11. Firearm Used in Commission of Offense; Firearm Discharged or Pointed at Police Officer During Commission of Offense; Separate Charge; Additional Sentence
35-50-2-12. Characteristics of Incarcerated Offenders; Publication of Findings
35-50-2-13. Use of Firearms in Controlled Substance Offenses Under Ic 35-48-4-1 Through Ic 35-48-4-4
35-50-2-15. Criminal Organization Enhancement
35-50-2-16. Termination of a Human Pregnancy; Enhancement
35-50-2-17. Sentencing Alternatives for Offenders Less Than 18 Years of Age
35-50-2-18. "Felony Terrorist Offense"; Charging Procedure; Sentence