Indiana Code
Chapter 4. Appeals
35-38-4-2. Appeals by State as Provided by Court Rules for Certain Cases
Sec. 2. (a) Appeals to the supreme court or to the court of appeals, as provided by court rules, may be taken by the state as of right in the following cases:
(1) From an order granting a motion to dismiss one (1) or more counts of an indictment or information.
(2) From an order granting a motion to discharge a defendant before trial for any reason, including delay commencing trial or after the defendant's plea of former jeopardy.
(3) From an order granting a motion to correct errors.
(4) Upon a question reserved by the state, if the defendant is acquitted.
(5) From an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if the ultimate effect of the order is to preclude further prosecution of one (1) or more counts of an information or indictment.
(b) The state may appeal an interlocutory order to the supreme court or to the court of appeals, as provided by court rules, if the trial court certifies the appeal and the court on appeal finds that:
(1) the state will suffer substantial expense, damage, or injury if the order is erroneous and the determination thereof is withheld until after judgment;
(2) the order involves a substantial question of law, the early determination of which will promote a more orderly disposition of the case; or
(3) the remedy by appeal after judgment is otherwise inadequate.
(c) An interlocutory order that may be appealed by the state under subsection (b) includes but is not limited to:
(1) any order granting a motion to suppress evidence that is substantially important to the prosecution and does not have the ultimate effect of precluding further prosecution; and
(2) any discovery order claimed to violate a court rule, statute, or case law.
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.3. Amended by P.L.110-2015, SEC.2; P.L.112-2021, SEC.1.