Indiana Code
Chapter 2.6. Direct Placement in Community Corrections Program
35-38-2.6-1. Application of Chapter
Sec. 1. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), this chapter applies to the sentencing of a person convicted of a felony whenever any part of the sentence may not be suspended under IC 35-50-2-2.1 or IC 35-50-2-2.2.
(b) This chapter does not apply to persons convicted of any of the following:
(1) Sex crimes under IC 35-42-4 or IC 35-46-1-3.
(2) Any of the following felonies:
(A) Murder (IC 35-42-1-1).
(B) A battery offense included in IC 35-42-2 with a deadly weapon or causing death.
(C) Kidnapping (IC 35-42-3-2).
(D) Criminal confinement (IC 35-42-3-3) with a deadly weapon.
(E) Robbery (IC 35-42-5-1) resulting in serious bodily injury or with a deadly weapon.
(F) Arson (IC 35-43-1-1) for hire resulting in serious bodily injury.
(G) Burglary (IC 35-43-2-1) resulting in serious bodily injury.
(H) Resisting law enforcement (IC 35-44.1-3-1) with a deadly weapon.
(I) Escape (IC 35-44.1-3-4) with a deadly weapon.
(J) Rioting (IC 35-45-1-2) with a deadly weapon.
(K) Aggravated battery (IC 35-42-2-1.5).
(L) Disarming a law enforcement officer (IC 35-44.1-3-2).
(3) An offense under IC 9-30-5-4.
(4) An offense under IC 9-30-5-5.
As added by P.L.240-1991(ss2), SEC.96. Amended by P.L.144-1995, SEC.4; P.L.242-1999, SEC.9; P.L.17-2001, SEC.13; P.L.213-2005, SEC.6; P.L.151-2006, SEC.15; P.L.158-2013, SEC.400; P.L.185-2014, SEC.5; P.L.65-2016, SEC.29.