Indiana Code
Chapter 1. Indictment and Information
35-34-1-5. Amendment of Charge; Procedures; Limitations
Sec. 5. (a) An indictment or information which charges the commission of an offense may not be dismissed but may be amended on motion by the prosecuting attorney at any time because of any immaterial defect, including:
(1) any miswriting, misspelling, or grammatical error;
(2) any misjoinder of parties defendant or offenses charged;
(3) the presence of any unnecessary repugnant allegation;
(4) the failure to negate any exception, excuse, or provision contained in the statute defining the offense;
(5) the use of alternative or disjunctive allegations as to the acts, means, intents, or results charged;
(6) any mistake in the name of the court or county in the title of the action, or the statutory provision alleged to have been violated;
(7) the failure to state the time or place at which the offense was committed where the time or place is not of the essence of the offense;
(8) the failure to state an amount of value or price of any matter where that value or price is not of the essence of the offense; or
(9) any other defect which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.
(b) The indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance and the names of material witnesses may be added, by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the defendant at any time:
(1) up to:
(A) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or
(B) fifteen (15) days if the defendant is charged only with one (1) or more misdemeanors;
before the omnibus date; or
(2) before the commencement of trial;
if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. When the information or indictment is amended, it shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney or a deputy prosecuting attorney.
(c) Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.
(d) Before amendment of any indictment or information other than amendment as provided in subsection (b), the court shall give all parties adequate notice of the intended amendment and an opportunity to be heard. Upon permitting such amendment, the court shall, upon motion by the defendant, order any continuance of the proceedings which may be necessary to accord the defendant adequate opportunity to prepare the defendant's defense.
(e) An amendment of an indictment or information to include a habitual offender charge under IC 35-50-2-8 must be made at least thirty (30) days before the commencement of trial. However, upon a showing of good cause, the court may permit the filing of a habitual offender charge at any time before the commencement of the trial if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. If the court permits the filing of a habitual offender charge less than thirty (30) days before the commencement of trial, the court shall grant a continuance at the request of the:
(1) state, for good cause shown; or
(2) defendant, for any reason.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.3. Amended by Acts 1982, P.L.204, SEC.21; P.L.320-1983, SEC.13; P.L.164-1993, SEC.7; P.L.178-2007, SEC.1; P.L.24-2013, SEC.1; P.L.158-2013, SEC.389.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
Article 34. Bringing Criminal Charges
35-34-1-1. Commencement of Prosecution; Filing; Sealing; Violation
35-34-1-2. Contents; Requisites; Form
35-34-1-2.4. Verified or Sworn Documents; Form of Oath; Administration; False Affirmation or Verification
35-34-1-2.5. Prior Convictions
35-34-1-3. Illegible or Lost Indictment or Information
35-34-1-4. Motion to Dismiss by Defendant; Grounds; Requisites; Disposition; Effect of Order
35-34-1-6. Defective Indictment or Information; Dismissal; Exceptions
35-34-1-7. Grand Jury Proceedings; Violation of Ic 35-34-2; Dismissal
35-34-1-8. Motion to Dismiss by Defendant; Requisites; Affidavits; Documentary Evidence; Hearing; Disposition; Procedures
35-34-1-9. Joinder of Offenses or Defendants
35-34-1-10. Motions; Joinder of Offenses; Dismissal of Offense Joinable for Trial or of Related Offenses; Requisites; Orders
35-34-1-11. Severance of Offenses or Separate Trial of Defendants Joined
35-34-1-12. Motion for Severance or Separate Trial; Time; Waiver or Bar
35-34-1-13. Motion to Dismiss by Prosecuting Attorney
35-34-1-14. Pleading Special Matters; Sufficiency
35-34-1-15. Incorrect Name of Defendant Immaterial
35-34-1-16. Perjury; Requisites
35-34-1-17. Forgery; Misdescription of Instrument Destroyed or Withheld by Defendant Immaterial
35-34-1-18. Names of Owners of Property
35-34-1-19. Rules of Construction