Indiana Code
Chapter 2. Direct Contempt of Court
34-47-2-3. Assaulting, Influencing, or Intimidating Witnesses
Sec. 3. A person:
(1) who:
(A) offers, gives, or promises any reward to;
(B) threatens to assault or injure;
(C) assaults or beats; or
(D) in any other manner influences, intimidates, or attempts to influence;
any witness to give or abstain from giving testimony in any case, or to abstain from attending as a witness in any case;
(2) who does any act to put a witness in fear, on account of any testimony that the witness may have given; or
(3) who, on account of any testimony, injures or threatens to injure a witness;
is guilty of a direct contempt of the court in which the witness may be called to testify, if the acts are done in the presence of the court.
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-4-7-4 part.]
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.43.