Indiana Code
Chapter 3. Privileges of Attorneys, Physicians, Clergymen, and Spouses
34-46-3-1. Persons Not Required to Testify
Sec. 1. Except as otherwise provided by statute, the following persons shall not be required to testify regarding the following communications:
(1) Attorneys, as to confidential communications made to them in the course of their professional business, and as to advice given in such cases.
(2) Physicians, as to matters communicated to them by patients, in the course of their professional business, or advice given in such cases.
(3) Clergymen, as to the following confessions, admissions, or confidential communications:
(A) Confessions or admissions made to a clergyman in the course of discipline enjoined by the clergyman's church.
(B) A confidential communication made to a clergyman in the clergyman's professional character as a spiritual adviser or counselor.
(4) Husband and wife, as to communications made to each other.
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-1-14-5 part.]
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.42.