Indiana Code
Chapter 15. Health Care: Privileged Communications of Health Care Provider Peer Review Committees
34-30-15-5. Health Care Providers Under Investigation; Hearings
Sec. 5. (a) As used in this section, "conflicted medical staff member" means a professional health care provider who is a member of a hospital's medical staff and who is determined by the hospital to be:
(1) in direct economic competition with the professional health care provider against whom the charges have been brought; or
(2) reasonably unavailable to serve on a peer review committee of the medical staff.
(b) Except as provided in section 6(b) of this chapter, if charges are brought against a professional health care provider in a hospital that, if sustained by the governing board of the hospital, could result in an action against a physician required to be reported to the medical licensing board under IC 16-21-2-6 or a similar disciplinary action against any other health care provider, the professional health care provider is entitled to:
(1) one (1) evidentiary hearing before a peer review committee of the medical staff; and
(2) one (1) appeal before the governing board of the hospital or a committee appointed by the governing board.
(c) If a hospital determines that a peer review committee of the medical staff may not be formed without appointing a conflicted medical staff member, the hospital:
(1) may not appoint the conflicted medical staff member to the peer review committee; and
(2) shall appoint a professional health care provider who:
(A) holds the same professional license as the provider against whom the charges have been brought; and
(B) is not a member of the hospital's medical staff;
to serve on the peer review committee.
(d) The professional health care provider appointed under subsection (c)(2) may not be in direct economic competition with the professional health care provider against whom the charges have been brought.
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-4-12.6-2(e).]
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.26. Amended by P.L.127-1999, SEC.1.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 34. Civil Law and Procedure
Article 30. Immunity From Civil Liability
34-30-15-1. Confidentiality; Peer Review Committee Proceedings
34-30-15-2. Confidentiality; Peer Review Committee Proceedings; Persons Attending
34-30-15-3. Confidentiality; Otherwise Discoverable Information
34-30-15-4. Health Care Providers Under Investigation; Access to Records
34-30-15-6. Health Care Providers Under Investigation; Appeals
34-30-15-7. Health Care Providers Under Investigation; Health Maintenance Organizations
34-30-15-8. Confidentiality; Persons Information May Be Disclosed To
34-30-15-9. Waiver of Privilege
34-30-15-10. Invoking Privilege
34-30-15-11. Limited Waiver of Privilege for Attorney General Investigation
34-30-15-12. Subpoena Powers of Attorney General
34-30-15-13. Subpoena Powers of Attorney General; Requirements
34-30-15-14. Immunities Inapplicable to Persons Violating Confidentiality Requirements
34-30-15-15. Immunity; Peer Review Committee Proceedings
34-30-15-16. Immunity; Disclosure of Information to Peer Review Committee
34-30-15-17. Immunity; Good Faith Determinations Regarding Evaluation of Patient Care
34-30-15-18. Injunctive Relief Unavailable
34-30-15-19. Immunity; Compliance With Federal Health Care Quality Improvement Act
34-30-15-20. Immunity; Inapplicable to Civil Rights Laws
34-30-15-21. Use of Information for Internal Business Purposes
34-30-15-22. Discovery of Financial Incentives Offered Provider
34-30-15-23. Good Faith Presumed; Malice Must Be Proven