Indiana Code
Chapter 1. Forfeiture of Property Used in Violation of Certain Criminal Statutes
34-24-1-1. Seizure of Vehicles and Property Commonly Used as Consideration for Controlled Substance or Felony Terrorist Offenses; Seizure of Tobacco Products and Personal Property
* * *
(D) A bomb (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-31) or weapon of mass destruction (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-354) used to commit, used in an attempt to commit, or used in a conspiracy to commit a felony terrorist offense (as defined in IC 35-50-2-18) or an offense under IC 35-47 as part of or in furtherance of an act of terrorism (as defined by IC 35-31.5-2-329).
(2) All money, negotiable instruments, securities, weapons, communications devices, or any property used to commit, used in an attempt to commit, or used in a conspiracy to commit a felony terrorist offense (as defined in IC 35-50-2-18) or an offense under IC 35-47 as part of or in furtherance of an act of terrorism or commonly used as consideration for a violation of IC 35-48-4 (other than items subject to forfeiture under IC 16-42-20-5 or IC 16-6-8.5-5.1, before its repeal):
(A) furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for an act that is in violation of a criminal statute;
(B) used to facilitate any violation of a criminal statute; or
(C) traceable as proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute.
(3) Any portion of real or personal property purchased with money that is traceable as a proceed of a violation of a criminal statute.
(4) A vehicle that is used by a person to:
(A) commit, attempt to commit, or conspire to commit;
(B) facilitate the commission of; or
(C) escape from the commission of;
murder (IC 35-42-1-1), dealing in a controlled substance resulting in death (IC 35-42-1-1.5), kidnapping (IC 35-42-3-2), criminal confinement (IC 35-42-3-3), rape (IC 35-42-4-1), child molesting (IC 35-42-4-3), or child exploitation (IC 35-42-4-4), or an offense under IC 35-47 as part of or in furtherance of an act of terrorism.
(5) Real property owned by a person who uses it to commit any of the following as a Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, Level 4, or Level 5 felony:
(A) Dealing in or manufacturing cocaine or a narcotic drug (IC 35-48-4-1).
(B) Dealing in methamphetamine (IC 35-48-4-1.1).
(C) Manufacturing methamphetamine (IC 35-48-4-1.2).
* * *
(b) A vehicle used by any person as a common or contract carrier in the transaction of business as a common or contract carrier is not subject to seizure under this section, unless it can be proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the owner of the vehicle knowingly permitted the vehicle to be used to engage in conduct that subjects it to seizure under subsection (a).
(c) Equipment under subsection (a)(10) may not be seized unless it can be proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the owner of the equipment knowingly permitted the equipment to be used to engage in conduct that subjects it to seizure under subsection (a)(10).
(d) Money, negotiable instruments, securities, weapons, communications devices, or any property commonly used as consideration for a violation of IC 35-48-4 found near or on a person who is committing, attempting to commit, or conspiring to commit any of the following offenses shall be admitted into evidence in an action under this chapter as prima facie evidence that the money, negotiable instrument, security, or other thing of value is property that has been used or was to have been used to facilitate the violation of a criminal statute or is the proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute:
(1) IC 35-42-1-1.5 (dealing in a controlled substance resulting in death).
(2) IC 35-48-4-1 (dealing in or manufacturing cocaine or a narcotic drug).
(3) IC 35-48-4-1.1 (dealing in methamphetamine).
(4) IC 35-48-4-1.2 (manufacturing methamphetamine).
(5) IC 35-48-4-2 (dealing in a schedule I, II, or III controlled substance).
(6) IC 35-48-4-3 (dealing in a schedule IV controlled substance).
(7) IC 35-48-4-4 (dealing in a schedule V controlled substance) as a Level 4 felony.
(8) IC 35-48-4-6 (possession of cocaine or a narcotic drug) as a Level 3, Level 4, or Level 5 felony.
(9) IC 35-48-4-6.1 (possession of methamphetamine) as a Level 3, Level 4, or Level 5 felony.
(10) IC 35-48-4-10 (dealing in marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or salvia) as a Level 5 felony.
* * *