Indiana Code
Chapter 1. Forfeiture of Property Used in Violation of Certain Criminal Statutes
34-24-1-1. Seizure of Vehicles and Property Commonly Used as Consideration for Controlled Substance or Felony Terrorist Offenses; Seizure of Tobacco Products and Personal Property
Sec. 1. (a) The following may be seized:
(1) All vehicles (as defined by IC 35-31.5-2-346), if they are used or are intended for use by the person or persons in possession of them to transport or in any manner to facilitate the transportation of the following:
(A) A controlled substance for the purpose of committing, attempting to commit, or conspiring to commit any of the following:
(i) Dealing in or manufacturing cocaine or a narcotic drug (IC 35-48-4-1).
(ii) Dealing in methamphetamine (IC 35-48-4-1.1).
(iii) Manufacturing methamphetamine (IC 35-48-4-1.2).
(iv) Dealing in a schedule I, II, or III controlled substance (IC 35-48-4-2).
(v) Dealing in a schedule IV controlled substance (IC 35-48-4-3).
(vi) Dealing in a schedule V controlled substance (IC 35-48-4-4).
(vii) Dealing in a counterfeit substance (IC 35-48-4-5).
(viii) Possession of cocaine or a narcotic drug (IC 35-48-4-6).
(ix) Possession of methamphetamine (IC 35-48-4-6.1).
(x) Dealing in paraphernalia (IC 35-48-4-8.5).
(xi) Dealing in marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or salvia (IC 35-48-4-10).
(xii) An offense under IC 35-48-4 involving a synthetic drug (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-321), a synthetic drug lookalike substance (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-321.5 (before its repeal on July 1, 2019)) under IC 35-48-4-10.5 (before its repeal on July 1, 2019), a controlled substance analog (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9.3), or a substance represented to be a controlled substance (as described in IC 35-48-4-4.6).
(B) Any stolen (IC 35-43-4-2) or converted property (IC 35-43-4-3) if the retail or repurchase value of that property is one hundred dollars ($100) or more.
(C) Any hazardous waste in violation of IC 13-30-10-1.5.
(D) A bomb (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-31) or weapon of mass destruction (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-354) used to commit, used in an attempt to commit, or used in a conspiracy to commit a felony terrorist offense (as defined in IC 35-50-2-18) or an offense under IC 35-47 as part of or in furtherance of an act of terrorism (as defined by IC 35-31.5-2-329).
(2) All money, negotiable instruments, securities, weapons, communications devices, or any property used to commit, used in an attempt to commit, or used in a conspiracy to commit a felony terrorist offense (as defined in IC 35-50-2-18) or an offense under IC 35-47 as part of or in furtherance of an act of terrorism or commonly used as consideration for a violation of IC 35-48-4 (other than items subject to forfeiture under IC 16-42-20-5 or IC 16-6-8.5-5.1, before its repeal):
(A) furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for an act that is in violation of a criminal statute;
(B) used to facilitate any violation of a criminal statute; or
(C) traceable as proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute.
(3) Any portion of real or personal property purchased with money that is traceable as a proceed of a violation of a criminal statute.
(4) A vehicle that is used by a person to:
(A) commit, attempt to commit, or conspire to commit;
(B) facilitate the commission of; or
(C) escape from the commission of;
murder (IC 35-42-1-1), dealing in a controlled substance resulting in death (IC 35-42-1-1.5), kidnapping (IC 35-42-3-2), criminal confinement (IC 35-42-3-3), rape (IC 35-42-4-1), child molesting (IC 35-42-4-3), or child exploitation (IC 35-42-4-4), or an offense under IC 35-47 as part of or in furtherance of an act of terrorism.
(5) Real property owned by a person who uses it to commit any of the following as a Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, Level 4, or Level 5 felony:
(A) Dealing in or manufacturing cocaine or a narcotic drug (IC 35-48-4-1).
(B) Dealing in methamphetamine (IC 35-48-4-1.1).
(C) Manufacturing methamphetamine (IC 35-48-4-1.2).
(D) Dealing in a schedule I, II, or III controlled substance (IC 35-48-4-2).
(E) Dealing in a schedule IV controlled substance (IC 35-48-4-3).
(F) Dealing in marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or salvia (IC 35-48-4-10).
(G) Dealing in a synthetic drug (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-321) or synthetic drug lookalike substance (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-321.5 (before its repeal on July 1, 2019)) under IC 35-48-4-10.5 (before its repeal on July 1, 2019).
(H) Dealing in a controlled substance resulting in death (IC 35-42-1-1.5).
(6) Equipment and recordings used by a person to commit fraud under IC 35-43-5.
(7) Recordings sold, rented, transported, or possessed by a person in violation of IC 24-4-10.
* * *