Indiana Code
Chapter 1. Forfeiture of Property Used in Violation of Certain Criminal Statutes
34-24-1-1. Seizure of Vehicles and Property Commonly Used as Consideration for Controlled Substance or Felony Terrorist Offenses; Seizure of Tobacco Products and Personal Property
* * *
(D) A bomb (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-31) or weapon of mass destruction (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-354) used to commit, used in an attempt to commit, or used in a conspiracy to commit a felony terrorist offense (as defined in IC 35-50-2-18) or an offense under IC 35-47 as part of or in furtherance of an act of terrorism (as defined by IC 35-31.5-2-329).
(2) All money, negotiable instruments, securities, weapons, communications devices, or any property used to commit, used in an attempt to commit, or used in a conspiracy to commit a felony terrorist offense (as defined in IC 35-50-2-18) or an offense under IC 35-47 as part of or in furtherance of an act of terrorism or commonly used as consideration for a violation of IC 35-48-4 (other than items subject to forfeiture under IC 16-42-20-5 or IC 16-6-8.5-5.1, before its repeal):
(A) furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for an act that is in violation of a criminal statute;
(B) used to facilitate any violation of a criminal statute; or
(C) traceable as proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute.
(3) Any portion of real or personal property purchased with money that is traceable as a proceed of a violation of a criminal statute.
(4) A vehicle that is used by a person to:
(A) commit, attempt to commit, or conspire to commit;
(B) facilitate the commission of; or
(C) escape from the commission of;
murder (IC 35-42-1-1), dealing in a controlled substance resulting in death (IC 35-42-1-1.5), kidnapping (IC 35-42-3-2), criminal confinement (IC 35-42-3-3), rape (IC 35-42-4-1), child molesting (IC 35-42-4-3), or child exploitation (IC 35-42-4-4), or an offense under IC 35-47 as part of or in furtherance of an act of terrorism.
(5) Real property owned by a person who uses it to commit any of the following as a Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, Level 4, or Level 5 felony:
(A) Dealing in or manufacturing cocaine or a narcotic drug (IC 35-48-4-1).
(B) Dealing in methamphetamine (IC 35-48-4-1.1).
(C) Manufacturing methamphetamine (IC 35-48-4-1.2).
(D) Dealing in a schedule I, II, or III controlled substance (IC 35-48-4-2).
(E) Dealing in a schedule IV controlled substance (IC 35-48-4-3).
(F) Dealing in marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or salvia (IC 35-48-4-10).
(G) Dealing in a synthetic drug (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-321) or synthetic drug lookalike substance (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-321.5 (before its repeal on July 1, 2019)) under IC 35-48-4-10.5 (before its repeal on July 1, 2019).
(H) Dealing in a controlled substance resulting in death (IC 35-42-1-1.5).
(6) Equipment and recordings used by a person to commit fraud under IC 35-43-5.
(7) Recordings sold, rented, transported, or possessed by a person in violation of IC 24-4-10.
(8) Property (as defined by IC 35-31.5-2-253) or an enterprise (as defined by IC 35-45-6-1) that is the object of a corrupt business influence violation (IC 35-45-6-2).
(9) Unlawful telecommunications devices (as defined in IC 35-45-13-6) and plans, instructions, or publications used to commit an offense under IC 35-45-13.
(10) Any equipment, including computer equipment and cellular telephones, used for or intended for use in preparing, photographing, recording, videotaping, digitizing, printing, copying, or disseminating matter in violation of IC 35-42-4.
(11) Destructive devices used, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of IC 35-47.5.
(12) Tobacco products that are sold in violation of IC 24-3-5, tobacco products that a person attempts to sell in violation of IC 24-3-5, and other personal property owned and used by a person to facilitate a violation of IC 24-3-5.
(13) Property used by a person to commit counterfeiting or forgery in violation of IC 35-43-5-2.
(14) After December 31, 2005, if a person is convicted of an offense specified in IC 25-26-14-26(b) or IC 35-43-10, the following real or personal property:
(A) Property used or intended to be used to commit, facilitate, or promote the commission of the offense.
(B) Property constituting, derived from, or traceable to the gross proceeds that the person obtained directly or indirectly as a result of the offense.
(15) Except as provided in subsection (e), a vehicle used by a person who operates the vehicle:
* * *