Indiana Code
Chapter 1. Forfeiture of Property Used in Violation of Certain Criminal Statutes
34-24-1-1. Seizure of Vehicles and Property Commonly Used as Consideration for Controlled Substance or Felony Terrorist Offenses; Seizure of Tobacco Products and Personal Property
* * *
(C) escape from the commission of;
a violation of IC 35-42-3.5-1 through IC 35-42-3.5-1.4 (human trafficking) or IC 35-45-4-4 (promoting prostitution).
(b) A vehicle used by any person as a common or contract carrier in the transaction of business as a common or contract carrier is not subject to seizure under this section, unless it can be proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the owner of the vehicle knowingly permitted the vehicle to be used to engage in conduct that subjects it to seizure under subsection (a).
(c) Equipment under subsection (a)(10) may not be seized unless it can be proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the owner of the equipment knowingly permitted the equipment to be used to engage in conduct that subjects it to seizure under subsection (a)(10).
(d) Money, negotiable instruments, securities, weapons, communications devices, or any property commonly used as consideration for a violation of IC 35-48-4 found near or on a person who is committing, attempting to commit, or conspiring to commit any of the following offenses shall be admitted into evidence in an action under this chapter as prima facie evidence that the money, negotiable instrument, security, or other thing of value is property that has been used or was to have been used to facilitate the violation of a criminal statute or is the proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute:
(1) IC 35-42-1-1.5 (dealing in a controlled substance resulting in death).
(2) IC 35-48-4-1 (dealing in or manufacturing cocaine or a narcotic drug).
(3) IC 35-48-4-1.1 (dealing in methamphetamine).
(4) IC 35-48-4-1.2 (manufacturing methamphetamine).
(5) IC 35-48-4-2 (dealing in a schedule I, II, or III controlled substance).
(6) IC 35-48-4-3 (dealing in a schedule IV controlled substance).
(7) IC 35-48-4-4 (dealing in a schedule V controlled substance) as a Level 4 felony.
(8) IC 35-48-4-6 (possession of cocaine or a narcotic drug) as a Level 3, Level 4, or Level 5 felony.
(9) IC 35-48-4-6.1 (possession of methamphetamine) as a Level 3, Level 4, or Level 5 felony.
(10) IC 35-48-4-10 (dealing in marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or salvia) as a Level 5 felony.
(11) IC 35-48-4-10.5 (before its repeal on July 1, 2019) (dealing in a synthetic drug or synthetic drug lookalike substance) as a Level 5 felony or Level 6 felony (or as a Class C felony or Class D felony under IC 35-48-4-10 before its amendment in 2013).
(e) A vehicle operated by a person who is not:
(1) an owner of the vehicle; or
(2) the spouse of the person who owns the vehicle;
is not subject to seizure under subsection (a)(15) unless it can be proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the owner of the vehicle knowingly permitted the vehicle to be used to engage in conduct that subjects it to seizure under subsection (a)(15).
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-4-30.1-1.]
* * *