Indiana Code
Chapter 4. Defective Products
34-20-4-1. Products Considered Defective
Sec. 1. A product is in a defective condition under this article if, at the time it is conveyed by the seller to another party, it is in a condition:
(1) not contemplated by reasonable persons among those considered expected users or consumers of the product; and
(2) that will be unreasonably dangerous to the expected user or consumer when used in reasonably expectable ways of handling or consumption.
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 33-1-1.5-2.5(a).]
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.15.