Indiana Code
Chapter 2. Prohibition on Practicing Law by Nonattorneys
33-43-2-1. Engaging in Practice by Person Not Admitted
Sec. 1. A person who:
(1) professes to be a practicing attorney;
(2) conducts the trial of a case in a court in Indiana; or
(3) engages in the business of a practicing lawyer;
without first having been admitted as an attorney by the supreme court commits a Class B misdemeanor.
[Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-1-5-1.]
As added by P.L.98-2004, SEC.22.