Indiana Code
Chapter 6. Compensation of Prosecuting Attorneys, Deputies, and Investigators
33-39-6-8. Compensation; Appearance; Travel Expenses
Sec. 8. (a) The compensation provided in this chapter for prosecuting attorneys and their deputies is in full for all services required by law. Prosecuting attorneys shall appear in all courts and in all cases where the law provides that they shall appear.
(b) Prosecuting attorneys, deputy prosecuting attorneys, investigators, and other employees of prosecuting attorneys are entitled to a sum for mileage for the miles necessarily traveled in the discharge of their duties. The sum for mileage provided by this subsection must:
(1) equal the sum per mile paid to state officers and employees, with the rate changing each time the state government changes its rate per mile;
(2) be allowed by the board of county commissioners on a claim duly filed monthly by the prosecutor, deputy prosecuting attorneys, investigators, and other employees itemizing the specific mileage traveled; and
(3) be paid by the county in which the duty arose that necessitated the travel.
(c) This chapter does not prohibit the payment of other expenses as may be allowed by law.
(d) If a board of county commissioners does not furnish the prosecuting attorney with office space, the county council shall appropriate a reasonable amount of money per year to the prosecuting attorney for office space.
[Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-14-7-20.]
As added by P.L.98-2004, SEC.18. Amended by P.L.55-2022, SEC.11.