Indiana Code
Chapter 7. Distribution of Court Fees
33-37-7-9. Auditor's Transfer of Funds to Treasurer; Treasurer's Deposit of Certain Funds
Sec. 9. (a) On June 30 and on December 31 of each year, the auditor of state shall transfer to the treasurer of state nine million four hundred ninety-two thousand twenty-three dollars ($9,492,023) for distribution under subsection (b).
(b) On June 30 and on December 31 of each year, the treasurer of state shall deposit into:
(1) the family violence and victim assistance fund established by IC 5-2-6.8-3 an amount equal to seven and eighty-five hundredths percent (7.85%);
(2) the Indiana judges' retirement fund established by IC 33-38-6-12 an amount equal to thirty-seven and sixty-eight hundredths percent (37.68%);
(3) the law enforcement academy fund established by IC 5-2-1-13 an amount equal to twelve and fifty-five hundredths percent (12.55%);
(4) the violent crime victims compensation fund established by IC 5-2-6.1-40 an amount equal to eleven and sixty-six hundredths percent (11.66%);
(5) the motor vehicle highway account an amount equal to nineteen and five hundredths percent (19.05%);
(6) the fish and wildlife fund established by IC 14-22-3-2 an amount equal to twenty-five hundredths percent (0.25%);
(7) the Indiana supreme court drug and alcohol programs fund established by IC 12-23-14-17 for the administration, certification, and support of alcohol and drug services programs under IC 12-23-14 an amount equal to one and six-tenths percent (1.6%); and
(8) the DNA sample processing fund established under IC 10-13-6-9.5 for the funding of the collection, shipment, analysis, and preservation of DNA samples and the conduct of a DNA data base program under IC 10-13-6 an amount equal to nine and thirty-six hundredths percent (9.36%);
of the amount transferred by the auditor of state under subsection (a).
(c) On June 30 and on December 31 of each year, the auditor of state shall transfer to the treasurer of state for deposit into the public defense fund established under IC 33-40-6-1 three million seven hundred thousand dollars ($3,700,000).
[Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-19-7-5.]
As added by P.L.98-2004, SEC.16. Amended by P.L.85-2004, SEC.28; P.L.176-2005, SEC.18; P.L.1-2006, SEC.511; P.L.174-2006, SEC.18; P.L.122-2008, SEC.5; P.L.130-2009, SEC.20; P.L.229-2011, SEC.262; P.L.111-2017, SEC.7; P.L.217-2017, SEC.156; P.L.161-2018, SEC.90.