Indiana Code
Chapter 7. Liability of Hotels for Loss of Property of Guests
32-33-7-3. Limitation of Liability
Sec. 3. Except as provided in section 2 of this chapter, the hotel, apartment hotel, or inn and its proprietor or manager are not liable for the loss of or damage to personal property, other than merchandise samples or merchandise for sale, brought into the hotel, apartment hotel, or inn by any guest, exceeding two hundred dollars ($200) in value, whether the loss or damage is occasioned by the negligence of the proprietor or manager or the proprietor's or manager's agents or otherwise, unless the manager or proprietor has contracted in writing to assume greater liability. This limitation of liability also applies with respect to the liability for the safekeeping of any luggage or other personal property left in any hotel, apartment hotel, or inn to be checked in any checkroom operated by the hotel, apartment hotel, or inn, whether the luggage or other personal property is brought in by and belongs to a guest or belongs to a person who is not a guest.
[Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-8-28-2.]
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.18.