Indiana Code
Chapter 4. Hospital Liens
32-33-4-1. Lien for Services or Expenses; Exception; Entry on Judgment Docket
Sec. 1. Subject to sections 3(c), 3(d), and 3.5 of this chapter, a person, a firm, a partnership, an association, a limited liability company, or a corporation maintaining a hospital in Indiana or a hospital owned, maintained, or operated by the state or a political subdivision of the state is entitled to hold a lien for the reasonable value of its services or expenses (including any amount designated as a copayment or deductible) on any judgment for personal injuries rendered in favor of any person, except:
(1) a person covered by the provisions of IC 22-3, the state worker's compensation laws;
(2) a person covered by the provisions of 5 U.S.C. 8101 et seq., the federal worker's compensation laws;
(3) a person covered by the provisions of 45 U.S.C. 51 et seq., the Federal Employers Liability Act;
(4) an eligible person (as defined in IC 34-13-8-1) with respect to a distribution paid from the supplemental state fair relief fund for an occurrence (as defined in IC 34-13-8-2); and
(5) a person covered by the provisions of 42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq., the federal Medicare program;
who is admitted to the hospital and receives treatment, care, and maintenance on account of personal injuries received as a result of the negligence of any person or corporation. In order to claim the lien, the hospital must satisfy the conditions for perfecting the lien as set forth in section 4 of this chapter and, not later than the date on which the judgment is rendered, enter, in writing, upon the judgment docket where the judgment is recorded, the hospital's intention to hold a lien upon the judgment, together with the amount claimed.
[Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-8-26-1.]
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.18. Amended by P.L.160-2012, SEC.59; P.L.173-2013, SEC.1; P.L.205-2013, SEC.340; P.L.2-2014, SEC.116.