Indiana Code
Chapter 1. General Procedures
32-24-1-8. Objections to Proceedings; Appeals; Attorney's Fees
Sec. 8. (a) A defendant may object to the proceedings:
(1) because the court does not have jurisdiction either of the subject matter or of the person;
(2) because the plaintiff does not have the right to exercise the power of eminent domain for the use sought; or
(3) for any other reason disclosed in the complaint or set up in the objections.
(b) Objections under subsection (a) must be:
(1) in writing;
(2) separately stated and numbered; and
(3) filed not later than thirty (30) days after the date the notice required in section 6 of this chapter is served on the defendant. However, the court may extend the period for filing objections by not more than thirty (30) days upon written motion of the defendant.
(c) The court may not allow pleadings in the cause other than the complaint, any objections, and the written exceptions provided for in section 11 of this chapter. However, the court may permit amendments to the pleadings.
(d) If an objection is sustained, the plaintiff may amend the complaint or may appeal from the decision in the manner that appeals are taken from final judgments in civil actions. All the parties shall take notice and are bound by the judgment in an appeal.
(e) If the objections are overruled, the court shall appoint appraisers as provided for in this chapter. Any defendant may appeal the interlocutory order overruling the objections and appointing appraisers in the manner that appeals are taken from final judgments in civil actions.
(f) All the parties shall take notice of and be bound by the judgment in the appeal.
(g) The transcript must be filed in the office of the clerk of the supreme court not later than thirty (30) days after the notice of the defendant's appeal is filed. The appeal does not stay proceedings in the cause.
(h) This subsection does not apply to a condemnation action brought by a public utility (as defined in section 5.9(a) of this chapter) or by a pipeline company. Notwithstanding section 14 of this chapter, if an objection:
(1) is sustained, and no appeal is filed; or
(2) is sustained in the judgment in the appeal;
the court shall award the defendant the reasonable costs and attorney's fees incurred for the objection, in an amount not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000).
[Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-11-1-5.]
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.9. Amended by P.L.163-2006, SEC.10; P.L.146-2017, SEC.12; P.L.80-2020, SEC.3.