Indiana Code
Chapter 3. Easements: Way of Necessity
32-23-3-1. Refusal to Grant Easements; Failure to Agree Upon Consideration
Sec. 1. If:
(1) land that belongs to a landowner in Indiana is shut off from a public highway because of the:
(A) straightening of a stream under Indiana law;
(B) construction of a ditch under Indiana law; or
(C) erection of a dam that is constructed by the state or by the United States or an agency or a political subdivision of the state or of the United States under Indiana law; and
(2) the owner of the lands described in subdivision (1) is unable to secure an easement or right-of-way on and over the land that is adjacent to the affected land, and intervening between the land and the public highways that are most convenient to the land because:
(A) an adjacent and intervening landowner refuses to grant an easement; or
(B) the interested parties cannot agree upon the consideration to be paid by the landowner that is deprived of access to the highway;
the landowner of the affected land shall be granted the right of easement established as a way of necessity as provided under IC 32-24-1.
[Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-5-3-1.]
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.8.