Indiana Code
Chapter 11. Abandoned Railroad Rights-of-Way
32-23-11-6. Abandoned Right-of-Way
Sec. 6. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) and in sections 7 and 8 of this chapter, a right-of-way is considered abandoned if any of subdivisions (1) through (3) apply:
(1) Before February 28, 1920, both of the following occurred:
(A) The railroad discontinued use of the right-of-way for railroad purposes.
(B) The rails, switches, ties, and other facilities were removed from the right-of-way.
(2) After February 27, 1920, both of the following occur:
(A) The Interstate Commerce Commission or the United States Surface Transportation Board issues a certificate of public convenience and necessity relieving the railroad of the railroad's common carrier obligation on the right-of-way.
(B) The earlier of the following occurs:
(i) Rails, switches, ties, and other facilities are removed from the right-of-way, making the right-of-way unusable for continued rail traffic.
(ii) At least ten (10) years have passed from the date on which the Interstate Commerce Commission or the United States Surface Transportation Board issued a certificate of public convenience and necessity relieving the railroad of its common carrier obligation on the right-of-way.
(3) The right-of-way was abandoned under the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 (45 U.S.C. 701 et seq.).
(b) A right-of-way is not considered abandoned if:
(1) rail service continues on the right-of-way; or
(2) the railroad has entered into an agreement preserving rail service on the right-of-way.
[Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-5-12-6.]
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.8.