Indiana Code
Chapter 2. Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act
32-18-2-14. Transfers Voidable as to Present and Future Creditors; Debtor's Actual Intent; Transfer Made Without Receipt of Equivalent Value in Exchange; Factors in Determining Actual Intent; Creditor's Burden of Proof
Sec. 14. (a) A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(B) intended to incur or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as the debts became due.
(b) In determining actual intent under subsection (a)(1), consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether:
(1) the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;
(2) the transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed;
(3) before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit;
(4) the transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets;
(5) the debtor absconded;
(6) the debtor removed or concealed assets;
(7) the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred;
(8) the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; and
(9) the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred.
(c) A creditor making a claim for relief under this section has the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence.
[Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-2-7-14.]
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.3. Amended by P.L.61-2017, SEC.13.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 32. Property
Article 18. Interests of Creditors in Property
32-18-2-0.2. Application of Prior Law to Transfers and Obligations
32-18-2-1. Applicability of Chapter
32-18-2-2. Definitions
32-18-2-3. Repealed
32-18-2-4. Repealed
32-18-2-5. Repealed
32-18-2-6. Repealed
32-18-2-7. Repealed
32-18-2-8. Repealed
32-18-2-9. Repealed
32-18-2-10. Repealed
32-18-2-11. Repealed
32-18-2-12. Insolvency
32-18-2-13. Value; When Given; Default Under Mortgage, Deed of Trust, or Security Agreement
32-18-2-15. Transfers Voidable as to Present Creditors; Creditor's Burden of Proof
32-18-2-16. Transfers and Obligations; When Considered Made or Incurred
32-18-2-17. Remedies of Creditor
32-18-2-18. Person Taking in Good Faith and for Equivalent Value; Creditor's Remedies; Limits on Recovery; Judgments Based on Value of Asset Transferred; Remedies of Good Faith Transferees or Obligees; Transfer Resulting From Lease Termination or Enf...
32-18-2-19. Statutes of Limitation; Extinguishment of Claim for Relief
32-18-2-19.3. Determination of Debtor's Location; Governing Law in Claim for Relief
32-18-2-19.5. Series Organizations; Protected Series; Considered Separate Persons
32-18-2-20. Supplementary Provisions
32-18-2-21. Uniformity of Application and Construction
32-18-2-22. Relation to Federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act
32-18-2-23. Relation to Uniform Voidable Transactions Act; Citation; Interpretation