Indiana Code
Chapter 4. Partition Proceedings
32-17-4-2.5. Procedure for Partition Actions
Sec. 2.5. (a) Not later than forty-five (45) days after the court has acquired jurisdiction over all the parties who have an interest in the property that is the subject of the action, the court shall refer the matter to mediation in accordance with the Indiana rules of alternative dispute resolution.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), mediation of the case may not begin until an appraiser files an appraisal report with the court.
(c) If each party waives the appraisal of the property, the case may move to mediation without the filing of an appraisal report.
(d) In its order referring the matter for mediation, the court shall advise the parties:
(1) that the real or personal property will be sold if the parties are unable to reach an agreement not later than sixty (60) days after the order is issued; and
(2) that the parties may agree upon a method of the sale of the property, and if the parties do not agree upon a method of the sale of the property, the property may be sold at public auction or by the sheriff under subsection (g).
(e) Except if the parties agree to waive the appraisal of the property, not later than thirty (30) days after the court acquires jurisdiction under subsection (a), the court shall appoint a licensed real estate appraiser to appraise the property. The appraiser shall file the appraisal with the court.
(f) After receiving the appraisal, the court shall notify the parties of the appraised value of the property.
(g) If an agreed settlement is not reached in mediation or if the parties agree upon a method of sale, the court shall not later than thirty (30) days after the date the mediator files a report with the court that the mediation was not successful, or the parties file their agreement establishing the method of sale:
(1) order the property to be sold using the method that all the parties agree upon; or
(2) order the parties to select an auctioneer to sell the property. If the parties fail to select an auctioneer not later than thirty (30) days after the court's order to select an auctioneer, the court shall order the sheriff to sell the property in the same manner that property is sold at execution under IC 34-55-6.
(h) At the time the court orders the property to be sold, the court shall notify all lienholders and other persons with an interest in the lien or property, as identified in the title search or lien search required under IC 29-1-17-11 or section 2 of this chapter, of the sale. The property must be sold free and clear of all liens and special assessments except prescriptive easements, easements of record, and irrevocable licenses, with any sum secured by a lien or special assessment to be satisfied from the proceeds of the sale.
(i) The person who causes a title search to be conducted under section 2 of this chapter or a title or lien search to be conducted under IC 29-1-17-11 is entitled to reimbursement from the proceeds of the sale.
(j) Any person who has paid a tax or special assessment on the property is entitled to pro rata reimbursement from the proceeds of the sale.
(k) Any person may advertise a sale under this section at the person's own expense, but is not entitled to reimbursement for these expenses.
(l) After deduction of the amounts described in subsections (h), (i), and (j) and the reasonable expenses of the sale, the court shall divide the proceeds of the sale among the remaining property owners in proportion to their ownership interest.
(m) If a party having an ownership interest in the property becomes the successful purchaser of the property either through agreed settlement or through auction, that person shall be given a full credit based on the percentage of the person's interest in the property before the purchase.
(n) As used in this subsection, "real estate professional" has the meaning set forth in IC 23-1.5-1-13.5. If the court has ordered that some or all of the property be sold at auction and, at any time before the property is sold at auction, all parties inform the court in writing that they:
(1) wish to sell some or all of the property through a real estate professional;
(2) have jointly selected a real estate professional; and
(3) have agreed upon a listing price for the property;
the court shall rescind its order that the property, or a part of the property, be sold at auction and permit the property to be sold through a real estate professional. If some or all of the property has not been sold at the expiration of the listing agreement with the real estate professional, upon petition by any party, the court shall order the property to be sold at auction in accordance with subsection (h).
As added by P.L.41-2012, SEC.3. Amended by P.L.94-2014, SEC.4; P.L.45-2016, SEC.2.