Indiana Code
Chapter 14. Transfer on Death Property Act
32-17-14-11. Transfer on Death Deeds
Sec. 11. (a) A transfer on death deed transfers the interest provided to the beneficiary if the transfer on death deed is:
(1) executed by the owner or owner's legal representative; and
(2) recorded with the recorder of deeds in the county in which the real property is situated before the death of the owner.
(b) A transfer on death deed is void if it is not recorded with the recorder of deeds in the county in which the real property is situated before the death of the owner.
(c) A transfer on death deed is not required to be supported by consideration or delivered to the grantee beneficiary.
(d) A transfer on death deed may be used to transfer an interest in real property to either a revocable or an irrevocable trust.
(e) If the owner records a transfer on death deed, the effect of the recording the transfer on death deed is determined as follows:
(1) If the owner's interest in the real property is as a tenant by the entirety, the conveyance is inoperable and void unless the other spouse joins in the conveyance.
(2) If the owner's interest in the real property is as a joint tenant with rights of survivorship, the conveyance severs the joint tenancy and the cotenancy becomes a tenancy in common.
(3) If the owner's interest in the real property is as a joint tenant with rights of survivorship and the property is subject to a beneficiary designation, a conveyance of any joint owner's interest has no effect on the original beneficiary designation for the nonsevering joint tenant.
(4) If the owner's interest is as a tenant in common, the owner's interest passes to the beneficiary as a transfer on death transfer.
(5) If the owner's interest is a life estate determined by the owner's life, the conveyance is inoperable and void.
(6) If the owner's interest is any other interest, the interest passes in accordance with this chapter and the terms and conditions of the conveyance establishing the interest. If a conflict exists between the conveyance establishing the interest and this chapter, the terms and conditions of the conveyance establishing the interest prevail.
(f) A beneficiary designation in a transfer on death deed may be worded in substance as "(insert owner's name) conveys and warrants (or quitclaims) to (insert owner's name), TOD to (insert beneficiary's name)". This example is not intended to be exhaustive.
(g) A transfer on death deed using the phrase "pay on death to" or the abbreviation "POD" may not be construed to require the liquidation of the real property being transferred.
(h) This section does not preclude other methods of conveying real property that are permitted by law and have the effect of postponing enjoyment of an interest in real property until after the death of the owner. This section applies only to transfer on death deeds and does not invalidate any deed that is otherwise effective by law to convey title to the interest and estates provided in the deed.
(i) The endorsement of the auditor under IC 36-2-11-14 is not necessary to record a transfer on death deed.
As added by P.L.143-2009, SEC.41. Amended by P.L.6-2010, SEC.30; P.L.36-2011, SEC.13.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 32. Property
Article 17. Interests in Property
32-17-14-0.2. Application of Prior Law
32-17-14-1. Citation
32-17-14-2. Applicability
32-17-14-2.1. Application of Chapter to Preexisting Transfer on Death Transfers
32-17-14-2.5. Applicability
32-17-14-3. Definitions
32-17-14-4. Transfers That Are Not Considered Transfer on Death Transfers; Beneficiary Designation Requirements and Form
32-17-14-5. General Rules Concerning Transfer on Death Transfers
32-17-14-6. Authority of a Transferring Entity
32-17-14-7. Agreement Between Owner and Transferring Entity
32-17-14-8. Transferring Entity's Acceptance of a Beneficiary Designation
32-17-14-9. Beneficiary Designation; Effects; Requirements
32-17-14-10. Assignment of Contract Rights
32-17-14-12. Transfer on Death Transfers of Tangible Personal Property
32-17-14-13. Direct Transfer to a Transferee to Hold as Owner in Beneficiary Form
32-17-14-14. Registration in Beneficiary Form
32-17-14-15. Beneficiary's Rights Before the Death of the Owner; Effect of the Death of a Joint Owner
32-17-14-16. Changing or Revoking a Beneficiary Designation
32-17-14-17. Powers of an Attorney in Fact, a Guardian, a Conservator, or an Agent
32-17-14-18. Lost, Destroyed, Damaged, or Involuntarily Converted Property Subject to a Beneficiary Designation
32-17-14-19. Effect of Conveyances, Assignments, Contracts, Set Offs, Licenses, Easements, Liens, and Security Interests
32-17-14-20. Beneficiary Required to Survive the Owner
32-17-14-21. Trusts as Designated Beneficiaries
32-17-14-22. Substitution for Designated Beneficiaries Who Do Not Survive the Owner
32-17-14-23. Effect of Dissolution or Annulment
32-17-14-24. Fraud, Duress, Undue Influence, Mistake, or Lack of Capacity
32-17-14-25. Rights of Surviving Spouses and Children
32-17-14-26. General Rules Applying to a Beneficiary Designation
32-17-14-27. Powers and Duties of a Transferring Entity
32-17-14-28. Effect of Improper Distributions
32-17-14-29. Creditors of an Owner
32-17-14-30. Change in the Beneficiary Designation, Residency of the Owner, or Location of the Transferring Entity or Property
32-17-14-31. Duties of the Probate Court
32-17-14-32. Out-of-State Beneficiary Designations