Indiana Code
Chapter 2. Persons Entitled to Access to Juvenile Court Records
31-39-2-8. Public Access to Records of Juvenile Delinquency Proceedings
Sec. 8. (a) The records of the juvenile court are available without a court order to the public, subject to the restrictions in subsections (b) and (c), whenever a petition has been filed alleging that a child is delinquent as the result of any of the following alleged acts or combination of alleged acts:
(1) An act that would be murder or a felony if committed by an adult.
(2) An aggregate of two (2) unrelated acts that would be misdemeanors if committed by an adult if the child was at least twelve (12) years of age when the acts were committed.
(3) An aggregate of five (5) unrelated acts that would be misdemeanors if committed by an adult if the child was less than twelve (12) years of age when the acts were committed.
(b) Only the following information or documents may be released under this section:
(1) The child's name.
(2) The child's age.
(3) The nature of the offense.
(4) Chronological case summaries.
(5) Index entries.
(6) Summonses.
(7) Warrants.
(8) Petitions.
(9) Orders.
(10) Motions, excluding:
(A) motions concerning psychological evaluations; and
(B) motions concerning child abuse and neglect.
(11) Decrees.
(12) If the child is adjudicated as a delinquent child for an act or combination of acts described in subsection (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3), the child's photograph.
(c) The clerk of the juvenile court shall place all other records of the child alleged to be or adjudicated as a delinquent child in an envelope marked "confidential" inside the court's file pertaining to the child. Records placed in the confidential envelope may only be released to persons who are allowed disclosure under this section or section 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 or 10 of this chapter. The identifying information of any child who is a victim or a witness shall remain confidential under this section.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-8-1(b) part.]
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.22.