Indiana Code
Chapter 21. Review of Dispositional Decrees; Formal Review Hearings
31-34-21-5.6. Exceptions to Requirement to Make Reasonable Efforts to Preserve and Reunify Families
Sec. 5.6. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c), a court may make a finding described in this section at any phase of a child in need of services proceeding.
* * *
(C) battery as a Class C felony (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or Level 5 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014);
(D) aggravated battery (IC 35-42-2-1.5);
(E) criminal recklessness (IC 35-42-2-2) as a Class C felony (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or a Level 5 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014);
(F) neglect of a dependent (IC 35-46-1-4) as a Class B felony (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or a Level 1 or Level 3 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014);
(G) promotion of human labor trafficking, promotion of human sexual trafficking, promotion of child sexual trafficking, promotion of sexual trafficking of a younger child, child sexual trafficking, or human trafficking (IC 35-42-3.5-1 through IC 35-42-3.5-1.4) as a felony; or
(H) a comparable offense described in clauses (A) through (G) under federal law or in another state, territory, or country;
against a child described in IC 31-35-3-4(2)(B).
(4) The parental rights of a parent with respect to a biological or adoptive sibling of a child who is a child in need of services have been involuntarily terminated by a court under:
(A) IC 31-35-2 (involuntary termination involving a delinquent child or a child in need of services);
(B) IC 31-35-3 (involuntary termination involving an individual convicted of a criminal offense); or
(C) any comparable law described in clause (A) or (B) in any other state, territory, or country.
(5) The child is an abandoned infant, provided that the court:
(A) has appointed a guardian ad litem or court appointed special advocate for the child; and
(B) after receiving a written report and recommendation from the guardian ad litem or court appointed special advocate, and after a hearing, finds that reasonable efforts to locate the child's parents or reunify the child's family would not be in the best interests of the child.
(c) During or at any time after the first periodic case review under IC 31-34-21-2 of a child in need of services proceeding, if the court finds that a parent, guardian, or custodian of the child has been charged with an offense described in subsection (b)(3) and is awaiting trial, the court may make a finding that reasonable efforts to reunify the child with the child's parent, guardian, or custodian or preserve the child's family as described in section 5.5 of this chapter may be suspended pending the disposition of the parent's, guardian's, or custodian's criminal charge.
As added by P.L.35-1998, SEC.13. Amended by P.L.197-1999, SEC.5; P.L.133-2000, SEC.8; P.L.222-2001, SEC.2; P.L.217-2001, SEC.10; P.L.1-2003, SEC.78; P.L.158-2013, SEC.323; P.L.46-2016, SEC.15; P.L.144-2018, SEC.7; P.L.10-2019, SEC.125.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 31. Family Law and Juvenile Law
Article 34. Juvenile Law: Children in Need of Services
31-34-21-0.1. Application of Certain Amendments to Chapter
* * *