Indiana Code
Chapter 21. Review of Dispositional Decrees; Formal Review Hearings
31-34-21-5.6. Exceptions to Requirement to Make Reasonable Efforts to Preserve and Reunify Families
Sec. 5.6. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c), a court may make a finding described in this section at any phase of a child in need of services proceeding.
* * *
(A) has been convicted of:
(i) the murder (IC 35-42-1-1) or voluntary manslaughter (IC 35-42-1-3) of a victim who is a child described in IC 31-35-3-4(2)(B) or a parent of the child; or
(ii) a comparable offense described in item (i) in any other state, territory, or country; or
(B) has been convicted of:
(i) aiding, inducing, or causing another person;
(ii) attempting; or
(iii) conspiring with another person;
to commit an offense described in clause (A).
(3) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a child who is a child in need of services has been convicted of:
(A) battery as a Class A felony (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or Level 2 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014);
(B) battery as a Class B felony (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or Level 3 or Level 4 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014);
(C) battery as a Class C felony (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or Level 5 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014);
(D) aggravated battery (IC 35-42-2-1.5);
(E) criminal recklessness (IC 35-42-2-2) as a Class C felony (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or a Level 5 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014);
(F) neglect of a dependent (IC 35-46-1-4) as a Class B felony (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or a Level 1 or Level 3 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014);
(G) promotion of human labor trafficking, promotion of human sexual trafficking, promotion of child sexual trafficking, promotion of sexual trafficking of a younger child, child sexual trafficking, or human trafficking (IC 35-42-3.5-1 through IC 35-42-3.5-1.4) as a felony; or
(H) a comparable offense described in clauses (A) through (G) under federal law or in another state, territory, or country;
against a child described in IC 31-35-3-4(2)(B).
(4) The parental rights of a parent with respect to a biological or adoptive sibling of a child who is a child in need of services have been involuntarily terminated by a court under:
(A) IC 31-35-2 (involuntary termination involving a delinquent child or a child in need of services);
(B) IC 31-35-3 (involuntary termination involving an individual convicted of a criminal offense); or
(C) any comparable law described in clause (A) or (B) in any other state, territory, or country.
(5) The child is an abandoned infant, provided that the court:
(A) has appointed a guardian ad litem or court appointed special advocate for the child; and
(B) after receiving a written report and recommendation from the guardian ad litem or court appointed special advocate, and after a hearing, finds that reasonable efforts to locate the child's parents or reunify the child's family would not be in the best interests of the child.
(c) During or at any time after the first periodic case review under IC 31-34-21-2 of a child in need of services proceeding, if the court finds that a parent, guardian, or custodian of the child has been charged with an offense described in subsection (b)(3) and is awaiting trial, the court may make a finding that reasonable efforts to reunify the child with the child's parent, guardian, or custodian or preserve the child's family as described in section 5.5 of this chapter may be suspended pending the disposition of the parent's, guardian's, or custodian's criminal charge.
As added by P.L.35-1998, SEC.13. Amended by P.L.197-1999, SEC.5; P.L.133-2000, SEC.8; P.L.222-2001, SEC.2; P.L.217-2001, SEC.10; P.L.1-2003, SEC.78; P.L.158-2013, SEC.323; P.L.46-2016, SEC.15; P.L.144-2018, SEC.7; P.L.10-2019, SEC.125.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 31. Family Law and Juvenile Law
Article 34. Juvenile Law: Children in Need of Services
31-34-21-0.1. Application of Certain Amendments to Chapter
31-34-21-0.2. First Periodic Case Review; Petition to Terminate Parent-Child Relationship; Conditions; Required Notice
31-34-21-1. Progress Reports; Procedure for Modification of Decree
31-34-21-2. Periodic Case Review
31-34-21-3. Progress Report Required Before Case Review
31-34-21-4. Notice of Case Review; Testimony in Periodic Case Review
31-34-21-4.5. Petition to Request Intervention
31-34-21-4.6. Repealed
31-34-21-5. Determination; Findings
31-34-21-5.5. Reasonable Efforts to Preserve and Reunify Families
31-34-21-5.7. Permanency Plan; Requirement; Approval; Reports and Orders Not Required
31-34-21-5.8. Certain Reasonable Efforts Required if Preservation and Reunification Inconsistent With Permanency Plan; Progress Reports, Case Reviews, and Postdispositional Hearings Not Required
31-34-21-6. Repealed
31-34-21-7. Permanency Hearing
31-34-21-7.3. Internet Posting of Nonidentifying Information
31-34-21-7.5. Placement Prohibited in Residence of Individual Who Has Committed Certain Acts or Offenses; Criminal History Check; Contents of Permanency Plans
31-34-21-7.6. Documents Provided to Individual Leaving Foster Care
31-34-21-7.7. Permanency Plan; Guardianship; Requirements and Terms and Conditions in Order; Jurisdiction
31-34-21-8. Progress Report Required Before Formal Hearing
31-34-21-9. Repealed
31-34-21-10. Review of Child's Legal Settlement
31-34-21-11. Discharge of Child