Indiana Code
Chapter 19. Dispositional Hearing
31-34-19-6. Dispositional Decree; Considerations
Sec. 6. If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents' home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian;
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(6) provides a reasonable opportunity for the child's parent who:
(A) is incarcerated; and
(B) has maintained a meaningful role in the child's life;
to maintain a relationship with the child.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-4-15.3(e) part.]
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.17. Amended by P.L.55-1997, SEC.22; P.L.258-2019, SEC.2.