Indiana Code
Chapter 10. Initial Hearing on Child in Need of Services Petition and Issuance of Summons
31-34-10-3. Appointment of Guardian Ad Litem or Court Appointed Special Advocate
Sec. 3. Before complying with the other requirements of this chapter, the juvenile court shall first determine whether the following conditions make it appropriate to appoint a guardian ad litem or a court appointed special advocate, or both, for the child:
(1) If the child is alleged to be a child in need of services:
(A) under IC 31-34-1-6;
(B) under IC 31-34-1-10 or IC 31-34-1-11;
(C) due to the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with the necessary medical care; or
(D) because the location of both of the child's parents is unknown;
the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem or court appointed special advocate, or both, for the child.
(2) If the child is alleged to be a child in need of services under:
(A) IC 31-34-1-1;
(B) IC 31-34-1-2;
(C) IC 31-34-1-3;
(D) IC 31-34-1-3.5;
(E) IC 31-34-1-4;
(F) IC 31-34-1-5;
(G) IC 31-34-1-7; or
(H) IC 31-34-1-8;
the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem, court appointed special advocate, or both, for the child.
(3) If the parent, guardian, or custodian of a child denies the allegations of a petition under section 6 of this chapter, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem, court appointed special advocate, or both, for the child.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-4-13.6(c).]
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.17. Amended by P.L.234-2005, SEC.180; P.L.46-2016, SEC.10; P.L.183-2017, SEC.43; P.L.86-2018, SEC.220.