Indiana Code
Chapter 4. Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children
31-28-4-1. Enactment; Provision
Sec. 1. The interstate compact on the placement of children is enacted into law under this chapter and entered into with all other jurisdictions legally joining the compact in the form substantially as follows:
* * *
(b) Before sending, bringing, or causing any child to be sent or brought into a receiving state for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption, the sending agency shall furnish the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state written notice of the intention to send, bring, or place the child in the receiving state. The notice shall contain the following:
(1) The child's name, place, and date of birth.
(2) The identity and address or addresses of the child's parents or legal guardian.
(3) The name and address of the person, agency, or institution to or with which the sending agency proposes to send, bring, or place the child.
(4) A full statement of the reasons for the proposed action and evidence of the authority under which the placement is proposed to be made.
(c) A public officer or agency in a receiving state that receives a notice under paragraph (b) of article III is entitled, upon request, to receive additional information necessary to carry out the purpose and policy of this compact from the sending agency or any other appropriate officer or agency of or in the sending agency's state.
(d) The child shall not be sent, brought, or caused to be sent or brought into the receiving state until the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state shall notify the sending agency, in writing, to the effect that the proposed placement does not appear to be contrary to the interests of the child.
ARTICLE IV. PENALTY FOR ILLEGAL PLACEMENT
The sending, bringing, or causing to be sent or brought into any receiving state of a child in violation of the terms of this compact shall constitute a violation of the laws respecting the placement of children of both the state in which the sending agency is located or from which the sending agency sends or brings the child and of the receiving state. The violation may be punished or penalized by the laws of either jurisdiction. In addition to liability for any punishment or penalty, any violation shall constitute full and sufficient grounds for the suspension or revocation of a license, permit, or other legal authorization held by the sending agency which empowers or allows the sending agency to place or care for children.
ARTICLE V. RETENTION OF JURISDICTION
(a) The sending agency shall retain jurisdiction over the child sufficient to determine all matters relating to the custody, supervision, care, treatment and disposition of the child, which the sending agency would have had if the child had remained in the sending agency's state, until the child is adopted, reaches majority, becomes self-supporting, or is discharged with the concurrence of the appropriate authority in the receiving state. The jurisdiction shall also include the power to effect or cause the child's return or transfer to another location and custody as provided by law. The sending agency shall continue to have financial responsibility for support and maintenance of the child during the period of placement. Nothing contained in this compact shall defeat a claim of jurisdiction by a receiving state sufficient to deal with an act of delinquency or crime committed within the receiving state.
(b) When a sending agency is a public agency, the sending agency may enter into an agreement with an authorized public or private agency in the receiving state providing for the performance of one (1) or more services in respect of such case by the latter as agent for the sending agency.
(c) Nothing in this compact shall be construed to prevent a private charitable agency authorized to place children in the receiving state from performing services or acting as agent in that state for a private charitable agency of the sending state. This compact does not prevent the agency in the receiving state from discharging financial responsibility for the support and maintenance of a child who has been placed on behalf of the sending agency without relieving the responsibility set forth in paragraph (a).
ARTICLE VI. INSTITUTIONAL
CARE OF DELINQUENT CHILDREN
* * *