or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Indiana Code
    • Title 31. Family Law and Juvenile Law
    • Article 14. Family Law: Establishment of Paternity
    • Chapter 5. Filing of Paternity Action; Limitations
    • 31-14-5-6. Necessary Parties
    Indiana Code
    Chapter 5. Filing of Paternity Action; Limitations
    31-14-5-6. Necessary Parties
    Sec. 6. The child, the child's mother, and each person alleged to be the father are necessary parties to each action.
    [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-6.1-2(c).]
    As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.6.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure Indiana Code
    Indiana Code
    Title 31. Family Law and Juvenile Law
    Article 14. Family Law: Establishment of Paternity
    Chapter 5. Filing of Paternity Action; Limitations
    31-14-5-1. Verification of Petition; Caption
    31-14-5-2. Petition by Minors and Incompetent Persons; Time for Filing Petition; Tolling of Limitations During Period of Incompetency
    31-14-5-3. Time for Filing Action
    31-14-5-4. Action by Division or County Office of Family and Children Furnishing Public Assistance; Time for Filing Action
    31-14-5-5. Action to Be Filed During Lifetime or Within Five Months of Death of Alleged Father
    31-14-5-6. Necessary Parties
    31-14-5-7. Registration With Putative Father Registry
    31-14-5-8. Action Not Barred by Child's Death or Stillbirth or Mother's Death
    31-14-5-9. Barred From Establishing Paternity
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts