Indiana Code
Chapter 1. Applicability; Types of Elections
3-5-1-2. Types of Elections
Sec. 2. The types of elections to which this title applies are classified as follows:
(1) General election, which is conducted statewide on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November of each even-numbered year.
(2) Municipal election, in which the electorate of a municipality chooses by ballot public officials for the municipality or decides a public question lawfully submitted to the electorate of the municipality.
(3) Primary election, which is conducted for the purpose of choosing by ballot the following:
(A) The candidates who will be the nominees of a political party for elected offices in a general or municipal election.
(B) The precinct committeemen of a political party.
(C) The delegates to a political party's state convention.
(4) School district election, in which the electorate of a school district chooses by ballot members of the school board.
(5) Special election, which is conducted for a special purpose as provided by law.
[Pre-1986 Recodification Citation: 3-1-1-2 part.]
As added by P.L.5-1986, SEC.1.