Indiana Code
Chapter 1. Campaign Violations
3-14-1-2. Printing, Publishing, or Distributing of Slate During Primary Campaign Without Authority
Sec. 2. (a) A person who:
(1) prints, publishes, or distributes a slate during a primary election campaign without authority from and:
(A) over the name of an organization of voters, including the name of the organization and its officers; or
(B) if it is not an organized group of voters, over the names of at least ten (10) voters in the political subdivision in which the primary election is being held;
together with the name of the printer who printed the slate;
(2) prints on a slate during a primary election campaign the name or number of a candidate without the candidate's written consent; or
(3) prints, publishes, or distributes a slate during a primary election campaign unless at least five (5) days before it is printed and published the written consent of the voters over whose names it is published and the written consent of the candidates in whose behalf it is distributed are filed in the office of the county election board in each county where the election is held;
commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) As used in this section, "slate" means a sample ballot, reproduction of an official ballot, or a listing of candidates:
(1) having the names or numbers of more than one (1) candidate for nomination at a primary election; and
(2) that expresses support for more than one (1) of the candidates set forth on the ballot or list.
As added by P.L.5-1986, SEC.10. Amended by P.L.3-1987, SEC.463; P.L.10-1988, SEC.205; P.L.3-1997, SEC.399.