Indiana Code
Chapter 4. Eligibility and Application for Absentee Ballot
3-11-4-3. Time Periods During Which an Application for Absentee Ballot May Be Received; Application Received by Election Division
Sec. 3. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c) and section 6 of this chapter, an application for an absentee ballot must be received by the circuit court clerk (or, in a county subject to IC 3-6-5.2 or IC 3-6-5.6, the director of the board of elections and registration) not earlier than the date the registration period resumes under IC 3-7-13-10 nor later than the following:
(1) Noon on election day if the voter registers to vote under IC 3-7-36-14.
(2) Noon on the day before election day if the voter:
(A) completes the application in the office of the circuit court clerk under IC 3-11-10-26; or
(B) is an absent uniformed services voter or overseas voter who requests that the ballot be transmitted by electronic mail or fax under section 6(h) of this chapter.
(3) Noon on the day before election day if:
(A) the application is a mailed, transmitted by electronic mail or fax, or hand delivered application from a confined voter or voter caring for a confined person; and
(B) the applicant requests that the absentee ballots be delivered to the applicant by an absentee voter board under IC 3-11-10-25.
(4) 11:59 p.m. twelve (12) days before election day if the application is:
(A) a mailed application;
(B) transmitted by electronic mail;
(C) transmitted by fax; or
(D) hand delivered;
from other voters who request to vote by mail under IC 3-11-10-24 or for a voter with print disabilities to vote by electronic mail or fax under section 6(h) of this chapter.
(b) An application for an absentee ballot received by the election division by the time and date specified by subsection (a)(2)(B), (a)(3), or (a)(4) is considered to have been timely received for purposes of processing by the county. The election division shall immediately transmit the application to the circuit court clerk, or the director of the board of elections and registration, of the county where the applicant resides. The election division is not required to complete or file the affidavit required under section 2(j) of this chapter whenever the election division transmits an application under this subsection.
(c) An application for an absentee ballot for the election may not be received by the circuit court clerk (or, in a county subject to IC 3-6-5.2 or IC 3-6-5.6, the director of the board of elections and registration) earlier than December 1 of the year before the election.
[Pre-1986 Recodification Citation: 3-1-22-2 part.]
As added by P.L.5-1986, SEC.7. Amended by P.L.14-1987, SEC.1; P.L.3-1987, SEC.224; P.L.10-1988, SEC.103; P.L.5-1989, SEC.50; P.L.7-1990, SEC.41; P.L.12-1992, SEC.8; P.L.8-1992, SEC.17; P.L.3-1997, SEC.273; P.L.38-1999, SEC.38; P.L.176-1999, SEC.67; P.L.126-2002, SEC.49; P.L.1-2003, SEC.3; P.L.14-2004, SEC.102; P.L.103-2005, SEC.3; P.L.66-2010, SEC.10; P.L.225-2011, SEC.54; P.L.219-2013, SEC.33; P.L.169-2015, SEC.97; P.L.201-2017, SEC.27; P.L.283-2019, SEC.1; P.L.109-2021, SEC.20; P.L.105-2022, SEC.44; P.L.115-2022, SEC.3; P.L.131-2022, SEC.3.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 3. Elections
Article 11. Voting Methods, Supplies, and Equipment
3-11-4-0.5. When an Absentee Ballot Is Considered Sent to a Voter
3-11-4-1. Entitlement to Vote by Absentee Ballot in Clerk's Office or Satellite Office; Conditions
3-11-4-1.5. Application of Chapter to Certain Voters
3-11-4-2. Application for Absentee Ballot; Completion; Execution; Handling; Affidavits
3-11-4-2.1. False, Fictitious, or Fraudulent Absentee Ballot Application; Delivery to County Election Board; Sworn Statement; County Election Board Action
3-11-4-4. Manner of Making Application; Furnished Forms; Fax and Electronic Mail Applications
3-11-4-5. Repealed
3-11-4-5.1. Application Form; Contents
3-11-4-5.2. Direct Mailings Including Application for Absentee Ballot; Required Information About Sender of Communication
3-11-4-5.5. Election Division Designated as Single Office for Voter Registration and Absentee Ballot Procedures for Overseas and Absent Uniformed Services Voters; Move Exception
3-11-4-5.7. Military and Overseas Voter Empowerment Act; Delegation of Authority to Counties; Designation of Communications Means; Providing Applications to Voters; Security and Privacy of Application Requests; Providing Information to Voters; Free A...
3-11-4-5.8. Voter With Print Disabilities; Requesting Voter Registration Application, Absentee Ballot Application; Use of Electronic Mail, Fax, or Web Publication
3-11-4-6. Absent Uniformed Services Voters, Overseas Voters, Address Confidentiality Voters, and Voters With Print Disabilities; Transmission of Applications and Ballots
3-11-4-6.1. Repealed
3-11-4-7. Uniformed Services Voters, Overseas Voters, and Address Confidentiality Voters; Requirements for Application
3-11-4-8. Nonresident Overseas Voter; Entitled to Receive Only Federal Ballots; Precinct of Voter
3-11-4-9. Repealed
3-11-4-10. Estimate of Number of Ballots Required
3-11-4-11. Repealed
3-11-4-12. Repealed
3-11-4-12.5. Absent Uniformed Services Voter or Overseas Voter; Use of Federal Write-in Absentee Ballot Form; Waiver of Confidentiality Not Required
3-11-4-13. Repealed
3-11-4-14. Ballots Other Than Those Specified in Ic 3-11-4-12.5; Preparation and Printing Under Direction of County Election Board
3-11-4-15. Ballots Prepared and Printed Under Direction of County Election Board; Delivery to Circuit Court Clerk
3-11-4-16. Marking on Label Attached to Package of Ballots Delivered to Circuit Court Clerk; Distribution of Ballots
3-11-4-17. Filing of Application Received; Recording of Information in Statewide Voter Registration List
3-11-4-17.5. Consideration of Application; Determinations; Denial of Application; Casting Provisional Ballot; Filing Additional Documentation; Transfer of Registrations
3-11-4-17.7. Replacement Official Ballots
* * *