Indiana Code
Chapter 9. Matters Other Than Appointment
29-3-9-5. Inventory of Guardianship Property
Sec. 5. (a) Within ninety (90) days after appointment, a guardian (other than a temporary guardian) shall file with the court a complete inventory of the property subject to the guardian's control together with an oath or affirmation that the inventory is believed to be complete and accurate as far as information permits. A temporary guardian shall file the inventory and oath or affirmation with the court within thirty (30) days after appointment. The inventory must conform to the requirements of IC 29-1-12-1. The guardian shall provide a copy of the inventory to the protected person if the protected person is at least fourteen (14) years of age. A copy also shall be provided to any guardian, parent, or person with whom the protected person resides and any other person ordered by the court. In addition, the guardian shall provide notice of the filing of the inventory to each person that was required to be notified of the hearing on the petition to establish the guardianship. The notice must be provided in the same manner as the notice of the hearing to establish a guardianship. The notice must include all of the following:
(1) The cause number.
(2) A statement that Indiana law requires a guardian to file with the court a written verified account of the guardian's administration:
(A) at least biennially, not more than thirty (30) days after the anniversary date of the guardian's appointment; and
(B) not more than thirty (30) days after the termination of the appointment.
(3) A statement that the inventory and the written verified accounts may be inspected at the court's address.
(b) The guardian shall keep suitable records of the guardian's administration and exhibit the records as ordered by the court.
As added by P.L.169-1988, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.265-1995, SEC.1.