Indiana Code
Chapter 3. Notice of Adverse Claims
28-9-3-4. Adverse Claim by Money Judgment Creditor Attempting to Garnish Deposit Account; Accountability of Depository Institution; Interrogatories; Actions Required of Adverse Claimant
Sec. 4. (a) This section applies to an adverse claimant who is a money judgment creditor attempting to garnish a deposit account.
(b) A depository financial institution may not be held accountable to an adverse claimant for funds in a deposit account that are claimed by the adverse claimant unless the adverse claimant has complied with subsection (d).
(c) A depository institution is not required to respond to interrogatories regarding deposit accounts at the depository financial institution unless the adverse claimant has complied with subsection (d).
(d) An adverse claimant shall do all of the following:
(1) Provide the depository financial institution notice of garnishment proceedings, the unpaid amount of the judgment, and sufficient identifying information about the judgment defendant to enable the depository financial institution reasonably to verify the judgment defendant as the depositor.
(2) Serve or cause to be served upon the depository financial institution an order to answer interrogatories.
(3) If the judgment defendant is an individual, serve or cause to be served upon the depository financial institution a copy of a notice, or an apparently valid order containing a notice, issued by a court that is directed to the judgment defendant (which is to be used by the depository financial institution to comply with IC 28-9-4-2(a)(3)) and that:
(A) states that the adverse claimant has or may have served or caused to be served upon one (1) or more depository financial institutions notice that may result in the placing of a hold on deposit accounts maintained by the judgment defendant, either individually or jointly with another person, in such depository financial institutions;
(B) states that under federal and state law certain funds are exempt from garnishment, including Social Security, Supplemental Security Income, veterans benefits, and certain disability pension benefits, and that there may be other exemptions from garnishment under federal or state law;
(C) states that if the judgment defendant or another person who maintains a deposit account jointly with the judgment defendant believes that some or all of the funds in the deposit account on which a hold may have been placed are exempt, such person is entitled to a prompt hearing for the purpose of presenting evidence to establish exemptions and seeking removal of the hold; and
(D) has attached to it a preprinted detachable form that may be used by the judgment defendant or other person maintaining a deposit account jointly with the judgment defendant in requesting the prompt hearing specified in clause (C) and that generally instructs such person as to how the form should be used in requesting this hearing.
(4) Serve or cause to be served upon the depository financial institution an apparently valid order issued by a court that expressly directs the depository financial institution to place a hold on a deposit account identified in the order whenever the conditions under subdivisions (1) through (3) are met.
(5) Pay to the depository financial institution five dollars ($5) for each judgment defendant identified by the adverse claimant under subdivision (1). This fee may not be assessed as a cost to the judgment defendant in the action.
(e) An order issued under subsection (d)(4):
(1) is subject to the limitations under IC 28-9-4-2 concerning the duration of the restriction and the amount to be restricted; and
(2) may be terminated or modified to reflect valid exemptions of a depositor that the court has considered.
(f) A depository financial institution is not required to pay funds in a deposit account to an adverse claimant unless the adverse claimant serves the depository financial institution with a final order in garnishment directing the payment of the lesser of:
(1) the unpaid amount of the judgment specified by the documents and process; or
(2) the balance in the account at the time of receipt of the documents and process.
As added by P.L.258-1989, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.197-1991, SEC.1; P.L.198-1991, SEC.1; P.L.1-1992, SEC.157; P.L.89-1998, SEC.1.