Indiana Code
Chapter 7. Financial Matters
27-11-7-4. Designation as Charitable or Benevolent Institution
Sec. 4. Every society organized or licensed under this article is declared to be a charitable and benevolent institution, and all of its funds shall be exempt from all and every state, county, district, municipal, and school tax other than taxes on real estate not occupied by a society in carrying on its business.
As added by P.L.262-1985, SEC.1.