Indiana Code
Chapter 5. Classification of Insurance
27-1-5-1. Authority to Write One or More Kinds of Insurance; Restrictions on Assessment Plan Companies; Classes of Insurance
Sec. 1. A company, including a foreign or alien company authorized to transact business in Indiana, may make all or any one (1) or more of the kinds of insurance and reinsurance comprised in any one (1) of the following cla
* * *
out of or on the basis of assets in a segregated investment account; the assets being those received by the company from or in relation to contributions, premiums or considerations received by it under such contracts. The establishment of such account shall in no way affect the company's absolute ownership of the investment items to which the account from time to time pertains. A company issuing contracts of the nature described may as to them establish one (1) or more segregated accounts, dependent upon the company's plan of operation.
A segregated investment account established as contemplated in this paragraph (c) shall not be chargeable with liabilities arising out of any other business the company may conduct and which has no specific relation to or dependence upon such account. Any surplus or deficit which may arise in any such segregated investment account by virtue of any guarantee by the company of the value of the assets allocated to the account, their investment or income, or mortality experience shall be adjusted by withdrawals from or additions to such account so that the assets of such account shall always equal the assets required to satisfy all liabilities arising under contracts fundable by such account.
CLASS 2.
(a) To insure any persons against bodily injury, disablement or death resulting from accident and against disablement resulting from disease and every insurance appertaining thereto;
(b) To insure against loss or damage resulting from accident to, or injury sustained by, an employee or other person for which accident or injury the insured is liable;
(c) To insure against loss or damage by burglary, theft or housebreaking;
(d) To insure glass, its fittings or lettering thereon, against breakage or damage;
(e) To insure against loss from injury to persons or property which results accidentally from steam-boilers, elevators, electrical devices, engines and all machinery and appliances used in connection therewith or operated thereby; and to make inspection of and issue certificates of inspection upon such boilers, elevators, electrical devices, engines, machinery and appliances;
(f) To insure against any loss, expense and/or liability resulting from the ownership, maintenance, use and/or operation of any automobile or other motor vehicle, including complete line coverage on automobiles or other motor vehicles;
(g) To insure against loss or damage by water to any goods or premises arising from the breakage or leakage of sprinklers and/or water-pipes;
(h) To insure against any loss or damage resulting from accident to or injury suffered by any person, for which loss or damage the insured is liable; excepting employer's liability insurance as authorized under subsection (b) of Class 2 of this section;
(i) To insure persons, associations or corporations against loss or damage by reason of the giving or extending of credit;
(j) To insure against loss or damage on account of encumbrances upon or defects in the title to real estate and against loss by reason of the nonpayment of the principal or interest of bonds, mortgages or other evidences of indebtedness;
(k) To become surety or guarantor for any person, partnership or corporation in any position or place of trust or as custodian of money or property, public or private; to become a surety or guarantor for the performances by any person, copartnership or corporation of any lawful obligation, undertaking, agreement or contract of any kind, except contracts or policies of insurance, to become surety or guarantor for the performance of insurance contracts where surety bonds are required by states or municipalities. The business covered by this subsection (k) shall be considered as fidelity and surety obligations and construed as such regardless of any other classification contained in this chapter to the contrary;
(l) To insure against any other casualty or insurance risk specified in the articles of incorporation which lawfully may be made the subject of insurance and for which specific provision is not made in this chapter.
* * *