Indiana Code
Chapter 5. Classification of Insurance
27-1-5-1. Authority to Write One or More Kinds of Insurance; Restrictions on Assessment Plan Companies; Classes of Insurance
Sec. 1. A company, including a foreign or alien company authorized to transact business in Indiana, may make all or any one (1) or more of the kinds of insurance and reinsurance comprised in any one (1) of the following cla
* * *
(a) To insure any persons against bodily injury, disablement or death resulting from accident and against disablement resulting from disease and every insurance appertaining thereto;
(b) To insure against loss or damage resulting from accident to, or injury sustained by, an employee or other person for which accident or injury the insured is liable;
(c) To insure against loss or damage by burglary, theft or housebreaking;
(d) To insure glass, its fittings or lettering thereon, against breakage or damage;
(e) To insure against loss from injury to persons or property which results accidentally from steam-boilers, elevators, electrical devices, engines and all machinery and appliances used in connection therewith or operated thereby; and to make inspection of and issue certificates of inspection upon such boilers, elevators, electrical devices, engines, machinery and appliances;
(f) To insure against any loss, expense and/or liability resulting from the ownership, maintenance, use and/or operation of any automobile or other motor vehicle, including complete line coverage on automobiles or other motor vehicles;
(g) To insure against loss or damage by water to any goods or premises arising from the breakage or leakage of sprinklers and/or water-pipes;
(h) To insure against any loss or damage resulting from accident to or injury suffered by any person, for which loss or damage the insured is liable; excepting employer's liability insurance as authorized under subsection (b) of Class 2 of this section;
(i) To insure persons, associations or corporations against loss or damage by reason of the giving or extending of credit;
(j) To insure against loss or damage on account of encumbrances upon or defects in the title to real estate and against loss by reason of the nonpayment of the principal or interest of bonds, mortgages or other evidences of indebtedness;
(k) To become surety or guarantor for any person, partnership or corporation in any position or place of trust or as custodian of money or property, public or private; to become a surety or guarantor for the performances by any person, copartnership or corporation of any lawful obligation, undertaking, agreement or contract of any kind, except contracts or policies of insurance, to become surety or guarantor for the performance of insurance contracts where surety bonds are required by states or municipalities. The business covered by this subsection (k) shall be considered as fidelity and surety obligations and construed as such regardless of any other classification contained in this chapter to the contrary;
(l) To insure against any other casualty or insurance risk specified in the articles of incorporation which lawfully may be made the subject of insurance and for which specific provision is not made in this chapter.
* * *