Indiana Code
Chapter 3.1. Examinations
27-1-3.1-14. Confidentiality of Report; Public Inspection; Disclosures
Sec. 14. (a) Upon the adoption of an examination report under section 11(a)(1) of this chapter, the commissioner shall continue to hold the content of the examination report as confidential information for a period of thirty (30) days except to the extent provided in section 10(b) of this chapter. Thereafter, the report shall be open for public inspection.
(b) This chapter does not prevent or prohibit the commissioner from disclosing the content of an examination report, preliminary examination report, or results, or any matter relating thereto, to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, the insurance department of any other state or country, or to law enforcement officials of Indiana or any other state or agency of the federal government at any time, if the agency or office receiving the report or matters relating thereto agrees in writing to hold it confidential and in a manner consistent with this chapter.
(c) If the commissioner determines that regulatory action is appropriate as a result of any examination, the commissioner may initiate any proceedings or actions authorized by law.
(d) This chapter does not limit the commissioner's authority to use and, if appropriate, to make public any final or preliminary examination report, any examiner or company work papers or other documents, or any other information discovered or developed during the course of any examination in the furtherance of any legal or regulatory action that the commissioner may, in the commissioner's sole discretion, consider appropriate.
As added by P.L.26-1991, SEC.5. Amended by P.L.130-1994, SEC.12; P.L.116-1994, SEC.16; P.L.11-2011, SEC.4.