Indiana Code
Chapter 1. Regulation of Psychologists; Creation of Board
25-33-1-17. Privileged Communications; Exceptions
Sec. 17. A psychologist licensed under this article may not disclose any information acquired from persons with whom the psychologist has dealt in a professional capacity, except under the following circumstances:
(1) Trials for homicide when the disclosure relates directly to the fact or immediate circumstances of said homicide.
(2) Proceedings the purpose of which is to determine mental competency, or in which a defense of mental incompetency is raised.
(3) Actions, civil or criminal, against a psychologist for malpractice.
(4) Upon an issue as to the validity of a document such as a will of a client.
(5) If the psychologist has the expressed consent of the client or subject, or in the case of a client's death or disability, the express consent of the client's legal representative.
(6) Circumstances under which privileged communication is abrogated under the laws of Indiana.
Formerly: Acts 1969, c.416, s.17. As amended by Acts 1982, P.L.154, SEC.118; P.L.249-1985, SEC.12; P.L.140-1993, SEC.16.