Indiana Code
Chapter 2. Creation of Medical Licensing Board
25-22.5-2-7. Board Duties; Adoption of Rules
Sec. 7. (a) The board shall do the following:
(1) Adopt rules and forms necessary to implement this article that concern, but are not limited to, the following areas:
(A) Qualification by education, residence, citizenship, training, and character for admission to an examination for licensure or by endorsement for licensure.
(B) The examination for licensure.
(C) The license or permit.
(D) Fees for examination, permit, licensure, and registration.
(E) Reinstatement of licenses and permits.
(F) Payment of costs in disciplinary proceedings conducted by the board.
(2) Administer oaths in matters relating to the discharge of the board's official duties.
(3) Enforce this article and assign to the personnel of the agency duties as may be necessary in the discharge of the board's duty.
(4) Maintain, through the agency, full and complete records of all applicants for licensure or permit and of all licenses and permits issued.
(5) Make available, upon request, the complete schedule of minimum requirements for licensure or permit.
(6) Issue, at the board's discretion, a temporary permit to an applicant for the interim from the date of application until the next regular meeting of the board.
(7) Issue an unlimited license, a limited license, or a temporary medical permit, depending upon the qualifications of the applicant, to any applicant who successfully fulfills all of the requirements of this article.
(8) Adopt rules establishing standards for the competent practice of medicine, osteopathic medicine, or any other form of practice regulated by a limited license or permit issued under this article.
(9) Adopt rules regarding the appropriate prescribing of Schedule III or Schedule IV controlled substances for the purpose of weight reduction or to control obesity.
(10) Adopt rules establishing standards for office based procedures that require moderate sedation, deep sedation, or general anesthesia.
(11) Adopt rules or protocol establishing the following:
(A) An education program to be used to educate women with high breast density.
(B) Standards for providing an annual screening or diagnostic test for a woman who is at least forty (40) years of age and who has been determined to have high breast density.
As used in this subdivision, "high breast density" means a condition in which there is a greater amount of breast and connective tissue in comparison to fat in the breast.
(12) Adopt rules establishing standards and protocols for the prescribing of controlled substances.
(13) Adopt rules as set forth in IC 25-23.4 concerning the certification of certified direct entry midwives.
(14) In consultation with the state department of health and the office of the secretary of family and social services, adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 or protocols concerning the following for providers that are providing office based opioid treatment:
(A) Requirements of a treatment agreement (as described in IC 12-23-20-2) concerning the proper referral and treatment of mental health and substance use.
(B) Parameters around the frequency and types of visits required for the periodic scheduled visits required by IC 12-23-20-2.
(C) Conditions on when the following should be ordered or performed:
(i) A urine toxicology screening.
(ii) HIV, hepatitis B, and hepatitis C testing.
(D) Required documentation in a patient's medical record when buprenorphine is prescribed over a specified dosage.
(15) Adopt rules as set forth in IC 25-14.5 concerning the certification of certified dietitians.
(16) Adopt rules and establish fees as set forth in IC 25-8.5-2-6 concerning the licensure of behavior analysts.
(17) Administer the interstate medical licensure compact under IC 25-22.5-16, including appointing members to the interstate medical licensure compact commission and adopting any rules necessary to administer the compact.
(b) The board may adopt rules that establish:
(1) certification requirements for child death pathologists;
(2) an annual training program for child death pathologists under IC 16-35-7-3(b)(2); and
(3) a process to certify a qualified child death pathologist.
(c) The board may adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 establishing guidelines for the practice of telehealth in Indiana. Adoption of rules under this subsection may not delay the implementation and provision of telehealth services by a provider under IC 25-1-9.5.
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.271, SEC.1. As amended by Acts 1981, P.L.222, SEC.154; P.L.247-1985, SEC.7; P.L.177-1997, SEC.2; P.L.18-2005, SEC.1; P.L.1-2006, SEC.447; P.L.225-2007, SEC.3; P.L.126-2013, SEC.2; P.L.185-2013, SEC.2; P.L.232-2013, SEC.16; P.L.78-2016, SEC.3; P.L.211-2019, SEC.36; P.L.213-2019, SEC.2; P.L.249-2019, SEC.98; P.L.85-2021, SEC.26; P.L.137-2021, SEC.31; P.L.212-2021, SEC.12; P.L.60-2022, SEC.1.