Indiana Code
Chapter 1. Licensing of Collection Agencies by Secretary of State
25-11-1-2. "Collection Agency"
Sec. 2. The term "collection agency" does not include the following:
(a) Attorney at law.
(b) Persons regularly employed on a regular wage or salary in the capacity of credit men or in a similar capacity except as an independent contractor.
(c) Banks, trust departments, fiduciaries, and financial institutions; licensees under IC 24-4.4 and IC 24-4.5; and licensees under IC 28-5-1.
(d) Licensed real estate brokers.
(e) Employees of licensees under this chapter.
(f) Any person, firm, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation engaged in any business enterprise in the state whose primary object, business, or pursuit is not the collection of claims, as the term is defined by this chapter.
(g) Any electric, gas, water, or telephone public utility and its respective employees, agents, representative agents, representatives, and individual contractors.
(h) Any express company regulated under IC 8-2.1 or IC 8-3.
Formerly: Acts 1937, c.92, s.2; Acts 1955, c.304, s.2. As amended by Acts 1977, P.L.272, SEC.1; P.L.23-1988, SEC.113; P.L.99-1989, SEC.31; P.L.3-1989, SEC.145; P.L.8-1993, SEC.376; P.L.159-2017, SEC.24.