Indiana Code
Chapter 1. Uniform Partnership Act
23-4-1-35. Power of Partner to Bind Partnership to Third Person After Dissolution
Sec. 35. (1) After dissolution a partner can bind the partnership except as provided in paragraph (3):
(a) By any act appropriate for winding up partnership affairs or completing transactions unfinished at dissolution.
(b) By any transaction which would bind the partnership if dissolution had not taken place, provided the other party to the transaction:
(I) had extended credit to the partnership prior to dissolution and had no knowledge or notice of the dissolution; or
(II) though he had not so extended credit, had nevertheless known of the partnership prior to dissolution, and, having no knowledge or notice of dissolution, the fact of dissolution had not been advertised in a newspaper of general circulation in the place (or in each place if more than one) at which the partnership business was regularly carried on.
(2) The liability of a partner under paragraph (1)(b) shall be satisfied out of partnership assets alone when such partner had been prior to dissolution:
(a) unknown as a partner to the person with whom the contract is made; and
(b) so far unknown and inactive in partnership affairs that the business reputation of the partnership could not be said to have been in any degree due to his connection with it.
(3) The partnership is in no case bound by any act of a partner after dissolution:
(a) where the partnership is dissolved because it is unlawful to carry on the business, unless the act is appropriate for winding up partnership affairs; or
(b) where the partner has become bankrupt; or
(c) where the partner has no authority to wind up partnership affairs; except by a transaction with one who:
(I) had an extended credit to the partnership prior to dissolution and had no knowledge or notice of his want of authority; or
(II) had not extended credit to the partnership prior to dissolution, and, having no knowledge or notice of his want of authority, the fact of his want of authority has not been advertised in the manner provided for advertising the fact of dissolution in paragraph (1)(b)(II).
(4) Nothing in this section shall affect the liability under section 16 of this chapter of any person who after dissolution represents himself or consents to another representing him as a partner in a partnership engaged in carrying on business.
Formerly: Acts 1949, c.114, s.35. As amended by P.L.34-1987, SEC.302.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 23. Business and Other Associations
Article 4. Partnerships
23-4-1-1. Short Title
23-4-1-2. Definitions
23-4-1-3. Interpretation of Knowledge and Notice
23-4-1-4. Rules of Construction
23-4-1-5. Rules for Cases Not Provided for in Chapter
23-4-1-6. Partnership Defined
23-4-1-7. Rules for Determining Existence of Partnership
23-4-1-8. Partnership Property
23-4-1-9. Partner as Agent
23-4-1-10. Conveyance of Real Property of Partnership
23-4-1-11. Partnership Bound by Admission of Partner
23-4-1-12. Partnership Charged With Knowledge of or Notice to Partner
23-4-1-13. Partnership Bound by Partner's Wrongful Act
23-4-1-14. Partnership Bound by Partner's Breach of Trust
23-4-1-15. Nature of Partner Liability; Partnerships; Limited Liability Partnerships
23-4-1-16. Partner by Estoppel
23-4-1-17. Liability of Incoming Partner
23-4-1-18. Rules Determining Rights and Duties of Partners
23-4-1-19. Partnership Books
23-4-1-20. Duty of Partners to Render Information
23-4-1-21. Partner Accountable as Fiduciary
23-4-1-22. Right to Account
23-4-1-23. Continuation of Partnership Beyond Fixed Term
23-4-1-24. Extent of Property Rights of Partner
23-4-1-25. Nature of Partner's Right in Specific Partnership Property
23-4-1-26. Nature of Partner's Interest in Partnership
23-4-1-27. Assignment of Partner's Interest
23-4-1-28. Partner's Interest Subject to Charging Order
23-4-1-29. Dissolution Defined
23-4-1-30. Partnership Not Terminated by Dissolution
23-4-1-31. Causes of Dissolution
23-4-1-32. Dissolution by Decree of Court
23-4-1-33. General Effect of Dissolution on Authority of Partner
23-4-1-34. Right of Partner to Contribution From Copartners After Dissolution
23-4-1-36. Effect of Dissolution on Partner's Existing Liability
23-4-1-37. Right to Wind Up
23-4-1-38. Rights of Partners to Application of Partnership Property
23-4-1-39. Rights Where Partnership Is Dissolved for Fraud or Misrepresentation
23-4-1-40. Rules for Distribution
23-4-1-41. Liability of Persons Continuing Business in Certain Cases
23-4-1-42. Rights of Retiring or Estate of Deceased Partner When Business Is Continued
23-4-1-43. Accrual of Actions
23-4-1-44. Limited Liability Partnerships; Legislative Intent and Policy
23-4-1-45. Limited Liability Partnerships; Registration; Notice
23-4-1-45.1. Limited Liability Partnerships; Amendment of Registration
23-4-1-45.2. Limited Liability Partnerships; Withdrawal of Registration; Filing Fee
23-4-1-45.3. Repealed
23-4-1-45.4. Repealed
23-4-1-45.5. Repealed
23-4-1-45.6. Repealed
23-4-1-45.7. Repealed
23-4-1-46. Limited Liability Partnerships; Continuation of Partnership and Successor Partnership Registration
23-4-1-47. Repealed
23-4-1-48. Repealed
23-4-1-49. Repealed
23-4-1-50. Repealed
23-4-1-51. Repealed
23-4-1-52. Repealed
23-4-1-53. Repealed
23-4-1-54. Repealed
23-4-1-59. Repealed