Indiana Code
Chapter 29. Meetings of Shareholders
23-1-29-4. Action Taken Without a Meeting; Consent of Shareholders; Notice to Nonvoting Shareholders
Sec. 4. (a) Action required or permitted by this article to be taken at a shareholders' meeting may be taken without a meeting if the action is taken by all the shareholders entitled to vote on the action. The action must be evidenced by one (1) or more written consents describing the action taken, signed by all the shareholders entitled to vote on the action, bearing the date of signature, and delivered to the corporation for inclusion in the minutes or filing with the corporate records.
(b) This subsection does not apply to a corporation that has a class of voting shares registered with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission under Section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, any action required or permitted by this article to be taken at a shareholders' meeting may be taken without a meeting, and without prior notice, if consents in writing setting forth the action taken are signed by the holders of outstanding shares having at least the minimum number of votes that would be required to authorize or take the action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote on the action were present and voted. The written consent must bear the date of signature of the shareholder who signs the consent and be delivered to the corporation for inclusion in the minutes or filing with the corporate records.
(c) If not otherwise fixed under section 7 of this chapter, and if prior board action is not required with respect to the action to be taken without a meeting, the record date for determining the shareholders entitled to take action without a meeting is the first date on which a signed written consent is delivered to the corporation. If not otherwise fixed under section 7 of this chapter, and if prior board action is required with respect to the action to be taken without a meeting, the record date is the close of business on the day the resolution of the board taking the prior action is adopted. A written consent to take a corporate action is not valid unless, not later than sixty (60) days after the earliest date on which a consent delivered to the corporation as required by this section was signed, written consents signed by sufficient shareholders to take the action have been delivered to the corporation. A written consent may be revoked by a writing to that effect delivered to the corporation before unrevoked written consents sufficient in number to take the corporate action are delivered to the corporation.
(d) A consent signed in accordance with this section has the effect of a vote taken at a meeting and may be described as a vote in any document. Unless the:
(1) consent specifies a different prior or subsequent effective date; or
(2) articles of incorporation, bylaws, or a resolution of the board of directors provides for a reasonable delay to permit tabulation of written consents;
the action taken by written consent is effective when written consents signed by sufficient shareholders to take the action are delivered to the corporation.
(e) If this article requires that notice of a proposed action be given to nonvoting shareholders and the action is to be taken by written consent of the voting shareholders, the corporation must give its nonvoting shareholders written notice of the action not more than ten (10) days after:
(1) written consents sufficient to take the action have been delivered to the corporation; or
(2) the date that tabulation of the written consents has been completed under an authorization as described in subsection (d).
The notice must reasonably describe the action taken and contain or be accompanied by the same material that, under any provision of this article, would have been required to be sent to nonvoting shareholders in a notice of a meeting at which the proposed action would have been submitted to the shareholders for action.
(f) If action is taken by less than unanimous written consent of the voting shareholders, the corporation must give its nonconsenting voting shareholders written notice of the action not more than ten (10) days after:
(1) written consents sufficient to take the action have been delivered to the corporation; or
(2) the date that tabulation of the written consents has been completed under an authorization as described in subsection (d).
The notice must reasonably describe the action taken and contain or be accompanied by the same material that, under any provision of this article, would have been required to be sent to voting shareholders in a notice of a meeting at which the proposed action would have been submitted to the shareholders for action.
(g) The notice requirements of subsections (e) and (f) do not delay the effectiveness of actions taken by written consent, and a failure to comply with the notice requirements does not invalidate actions taken by written consent. However, this subsection does not limit the power of a court to fashion any appropriate remedy in favor of a shareholder adversely affected by a failure to give timely notice.
(h) An electronic transmission may be used to consent to an action if the electronic transmission contains or is accompanied by information from which the corporation can determine the date on which the electronic transmission was signed and that the electronic transmission was authorized by the shareholder, the shareholder's agent, or the shareholder's attorney in fact.
(i) Unless otherwise determined by a resolution of the board, delivery of a written consent to the corporation under this section is delivery to the corporation's registered agent at its registered office or to the secretary of the corporation at its principal office.
As added by P.L.149-1986, SEC.13. Amended by P.L.107-1987, SEC.7; P.L.133-2009, SEC.21.