Indiana Code
Chapter 2. Labor Organization Constitutions and Bylaws
22-7-2-1. Contracts; Rights and Privileges; Enforcement
Sec. 1. Duly adopted constitutions, by-laws, and other laws of labor organizations, except when and to the extent that the provisions thereof may violate public policy, are hereby declared to be valid and enforceable contracts as between the members and officers of such labor organizations; and the contracts, and all rights and privileges extended by and contained in those contracts, are declared to be enforceable in the courts of this state, by actions at law or in equity, brought by any individual member or members of such labor organization. However, such member or members of such labor organization shall exhaust all rights, privileges and remedies provided by the constitution, by-laws, or other laws of said labor organization, before bringing any such action at law or in equity.
Formerly: Acts 1957, c.338, s.1. As amended by P.L.136-2018, SEC.125.