Indiana Code
Chapter 5. Deductible Income Defined
22-4-5-1. Definition
Sec. 1. (a) "Deductible income" wherever used in this article, means income deductible from the weekly benefit amount of an individual in any week, and shall include, but shall not be limited to, any of the following:
(1) Remuneration for services from employing units, whether or not such remuneration is subject to contribution under this article, except as provided in subsection (c).
(2) Dismissal pay.
(3) Vacation pay.
(4) Pay for idle time.
(5) Holiday pay.
(6) Sick pay.
(7) Traveling expenses granted to an individual by an employing unit and not fully accounted for by such individual.
(8) Net earnings from self-employment.
(9) Payments in lieu of compensation for services.
(10) Awards by the national labor relations board of additional pay, back pay, or for loss of employment, or any such payments made under an agreement entered into by an employer, a union, and the National Labor Relations Board.
(11) Payments made to an individual by an employing unit pursuant to the terms of the Fair Labor Standards Act (Federal Wage and Hour Law, 29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.).
(12) This subdivision applies to initial claims for unemployment filed for a week that begins after March 14, 2008, and before October 1, 2011. For a week in which a payment is actually received by an individual, payments made by an employer to an individual who accepts an offer from the employer in connection with a layoff or a plant closure.
(13) This subdivision applies to initial claims for unemployment filed for a week that begins after March 14, 2008, and before October 1, 2011. Except as provided in subsection (c)(2), the part of a payment made by an employer to an individual who accepts an offer from the employer in connection with a layoff or a plant closure if that part is attributable to a week and the week:
(A) occurs after an individual receives the payment; and
(B) was used under the terms of a written agreement to compute the payment.
(b) Deductible income shall not include the first three dollars ($3), or twenty percent (20%) of the claimant's weekly benefit amount rounded to the next lowest dollar, whichever is the larger, of remuneration paid or payable to an individual with respect to any week by other than the individual's base period employer or employers.
(c) For the purpose of deductible income only, remuneration for services from employing units does not include:
(1) bonuses, gifts, or prizes awarded to an employee by an employing unit; or
(2) for initial claims for unemployment filed for a week that begins after March 14, 2008, and before October 1, 2011, compensation made under a valid negotiated contract or agreement in connection with a layoff or plant closure, without regard to how the compensation is characterized by the contract or agreement.
(d) Deductible income does not include a supplemental unemployment insurance benefit made under a valid negotiated contract or agreement.
(e) Deductible income does not include any payments made to an individual by a court system under a summons for jury service.
Formerly: Acts 1947, c.208, s.501; Acts 1953, c.177, s.10; Acts 1957, c.299, s.16; Acts 1967, c.310, s.7. As amended by P.L.227-1983, SEC.2; P.L.20-1986, SEC.3; P.L.138-2008, SEC.2; P.L.110-2010, SEC.24; P.L.2-2011, SEC.5.