Indiana Code
Chapter 32. Employer Liability, Rights, and Remedies
22-4-32-9. Disputes; Appeals; Use of Evidence in Separate or Subsequent Actions
Sec. 9. (a) Any decision of the liability administrative law judge shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact. An interested party to the dispute may, within thirty (30) days after notice of intention to appeal as provided in section 8 of this chapter, appeal the decision to the supreme court or the court of appeals solely for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions.
(b) Any finding of fact, judgment, conclusion, or final order made by a person with the authority to make findings of fact or law in an action or proceeding under this article is not conclusive or binding and shall not be used as evidence in a separate or subsequent action or proceeding between an individual and the individual's present or prior employer in an action or proceeding brought before an arbitrator, a court, or a judge of this state or the United States regardless of whether the prior action was between the same or related parties or involved the same facts.
Formerly: Acts 1947, c.208, s.3309; Acts 1951, c.295, s.20. As amended by P.L.3-1989, SEC.135; P.L.135-1990, SEC.30; P.L.21-1995, SEC.123; P.L.136-2018, SEC.118.