Indiana Code
Chapter 13. Improper Payments
22-4-13-1. Overpayments Resulting From Fraud, Failure to Report Wages Received, or Other Reason; Collection
Sec. 1. (a) Whenever an individual receives benefits or extended benefits to which the individual is not entitled under this article or the unemployment insurance law of the United States, the department shall establish that an overpayment has occurred by issuing a determination of eligibility and shall establish the amount of the overpayment. For an overpayment described in:
* * *
(h) Where any individual is liable to repay any amount to the department for the unemployment insurance benefit fund for the restitution of benefits to which the individual is not entitled under this article, the amount due may be collectible without interest, except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), by civil action in the name of the state of Indiana, on relation of the department, which remedy by civil action shall be in addition to all other existing remedies and to the methods for collection provided in this article. The department must commence a civil action as described in this subsection not later than ten (10) years following the date the determination of eligibility becomes final, including the exhaustion of all appeals.
(i) Liability for repayment of benefits paid to an individual (other than an individual employed by an employer electing to make payments in lieu of contributions) for any week may be waived upon the request of the individual if:
(1) the benefits were received by the individual without fault of the individual;
(2) the benefits were the result of payments made:
(A) during the pendency of an appeal before an administrative law judge or the review board under IC 22-4-17 under which the individual is determined to be ineligible for benefits; or
(B) because of an error by the employer or the department; and
(3) repayment would cause economic hardship to the individual.
Formerly: Acts 1947, c.208, s.1301; Acts 1953, c.177, s.13; Acts 1957, c.129, s.1; Acts 1971, P.L.355, SEC.28; Acts 1973, P.L.239, SEC.4. As amended by Acts 1979, P.L.229, SEC.2; P.L.228-1983, SEC.3; P.L.18-1987, SEC.40; P.L.135-1990, SEC.2; P.L.21-1995, SEC.77; P.L.290-2001, SEC.6; P.L.108-2006, SEC.23; P.L.183-2015, SEC.3; P.L.122-2019, SEC.27; P.L.34-2021, SEC.1.