Indiana Code
Chapter 10. Employer Contributions
22-4-10-1. Payments; Time; Amounts Instead of Contributions; Election; Interest and Penalties; Joint Applications
Sec. 1. (a) Contributions shall accrue and become payable from each employer for each calendar year in which it is subject to this article with respect to wages paid during such calendar year. Where the status of an employer is changed by cessation or disposition of business or appointment of a receiver, trustees, trustee in bankruptcy, or other fiduciary, contributions shall immediately become due and payable on the basis of wages paid or payable by such employer as of the date of the change of status. Such contributions shall be paid to the department in such manner as the department may prescribe, and shall not be deducted, in whole or in part, from the remuneration of individuals in an employer's employ. When contributions are determined in accordance with Schedule A as provided in IC 22-4-11-3, the department may prescribe rules to require an estimated advance payment of contributions in whole or in part, if in the judgment of the department such advance payments will avoid a debit balance in the fund during the calendar quarter to which the advance payment applies. An adjustment shall be made following the quarter in which an advance payment has been made to reflect the difference between the estimated contribution and the contribution actually payable. Advance payment of contributions shall not be required for more than one (1) calendar quarter in any calendar year.
(b) Any employer which is, or becomes, subject to this article by reason of IC 22-4-7-2(g) or IC 22-4-7-2(h) shall pay contributions as provided under this article unless it elects to become liable for "payments in lieu of contributions" (as defined in IC 22-4-2-32).
(c) Except as provided in subsection (e), the election to become liable for "payments in lieu of contributions" must be filed with the department in the form and manner prescribed by the department not later than thirty-one (31) days following the date upon which the entity qualifies as an employer under this article, and shall be for a period of not less than two (2) calendar years.
(d) Any employer that makes an election in accordance with subsections (b) and (c) will continue to be liable for "payments in lieu of contributions" until it files with the department a notice in the form and manner prescribed by the department terminating its election. The notice filed by an employer to terminate its election must be filed not later than thirty (30) days prior to the beginning of the taxable year for which the termination shall first be effective.
(e) Any employer that qualifies to elect to become liable for "payments in lieu of contributions" and has been paying contributions under this article, may change to a reimbursable basis by filing with the department not later than thirty (30) days prior to the beginning of any taxable year a written notice of election to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions. The election shall not be terminable by the organization for that and the next year.
(f) Employers making "payments in lieu of contributions" under subsections (b) and (c) shall make reimbursement payments monthly as billed by the department.
(g) Payment of any bill rendered under subsection (f) shall be made not later than thirty (30) days after the bill was sent to the employer by the department.
(h) Payments made by any employer under the provisions of subsections (f) through (j) shall not be deducted or deductible, in whole or in part, from the remuneration of individuals in the employ of the employer.
(i) The amount due specified in any bill from the department shall be conclusive on the employer.
(j) Past due payments of amounts in lieu of contributions shall be subject to the same interest and penalties that, pursuant to IC 22-4-29, apply to past due contributions.
(k) Two (2) or more employers that have elected to become liable for "payments in lieu of contributions" in accordance with subsections (b) and (c) may file a joint application in the form and manner as prescribed by the department for the establishment of a group account for the purpose of sharing the cost of benefits paid that are attributable to service in the employ of those employers. The group account shall be established as provided in regulations prescribed by the commissioner.
Formerly: Acts 1947, c.208, s.1001; Acts 1955, c.317, s.4; Acts 1971, P.L.355, SEC.18. As amended by Acts 1977, P.L.262, SEC.17; Acts 1981, P.L.209, SEC.6; P.L.18-1987, SEC.33; P.L.135-1990, SEC.1; P.L.21-1995, SEC.70; P.L.235-1999, SEC.9; P.L.108-2006, SEC.10; P.L.175-2009, SEC.8; P.L.122-2019, SEC.21.