Indiana Code
Chapter 11. Treatment of Miscarried Remains
16-21-11-6. Disposition by Cremation or Interment; Costs; Permits; Confidential Information
Sec. 6. (a) If the parent or parents choose a location of final disposition other than the location of final disposition that is usual and customary for the health care facility, the parent or parents are responsible for the costs related to the final disposition of the fetus at the chosen location.
(b) A health care facility having possession of a miscarried fetus shall provide for the final disposition of the miscarried fetus. The burial transit permit requirements under IC 16-37-3 apply to the final disposition of the miscarried fetus, which must be cremated or interred. However:
(1) a person is not required to designate a name for the miscarried fetus on the burial transit permit and the space for a name may remain blank; and
(2) any information submitted under this section that may be used to identify the parent or parents is confidential and must be redacted from any public records maintained under IC 16-37-3.
Miscarried fetuses may be cremated by simultaneous cremation.
(c) The local health officer shall provide the person in charge of interment with a permit for the disposition of the body. A certificate of stillbirth is not required to be issued for a final disposition of a miscarried fetus having a gestational age of less than twenty (20) weeks.
(d) IC 23-14-31-26, IC 23-14-55-2, IC 25-15-9-18, and IC 29-2-19-17 concerning the authorization of disposition of human remains apply to this section.
As added by P.L.127-2014, SEC.4. Amended by P.L.213-2016, SEC.11.