(b) This section does not apply to the following:
Sec. 22. (a) As used in subsection (b)(1) with respect to a stream, "total length" means the length of the stream, expressed in miles, from the confluence of the stream with the receiving stream to the upstream or headward extremity of the stream, as indicated by the solid or dashed, blue or purple line depicting the stream on the most current edition of the seven and one-half (7 1/2) minute topographic quadrangle map published by the United States Geological Survey, measured along the meanders of the stream as depicted on the map.
* * *
(ii) Posing a hazard to agriculture, business, navigation, or property.
(E) A leaning or severely damaged tree that is in immediate danger of falling into the waterway may be cut and removed. The root system and stump of the tree must be left in place.
(F) To the extent practicable, the construction of access roads must be minimized, and should not result in the elevation of the floodplain.
(G) To the extent practicable, work should be performed exclusively from one (1) side of a waterway. Crossing the bed of a waterway is prohibited.
(H) To prevent the flow of sediment laden water back into the waterway, appropriate sediment control measures must be installed.
(I) Within fifteen (15) days, all bare and disturbed areas must be revegetated with a mixture of grasses and legumes. Tall fescue must not be used under this subdivision, except that low endophyte tall fescue may be used in the bottom of the waterway and on side slopes.
(c) A person who desires to:
(1) erect, make, use, or maintain a structure, an obstruction, a deposit, or an excavation; or
(2) suffer or permit a structure, an obstruction, a deposit, or an excavation to be erected, made, used, or maintained;
in or on a floodway must file with the director a verified written application for a permit accompanied by a nonrefundable minimum fee of two hundred dollars ($200).
(d) The application for a permit must set forth the material facts together with plans and specifications for the structure, obstruction, deposit, or excavation.
(e) An applicant must receive a permit from the director for the work before beginning construction. The director shall issue a permit only if in the opinion of the director the applicant has clearly proven that the structure, obstruction, deposit, or excavation will not do any of the following:
(1) Adversely affect the efficiency of or unduly restrict the capacity of the floodway.
(2) Constitute an unreasonable hazard to the safety of life or property.
(3) Result in unreasonably detrimental effects upon fish, wildlife, or botanical resources.
(f) In deciding whether to issue a permit under this section, the director shall consider the cumulative effects of the structure, obstruction, deposit, or excavation. The director may incorporate in and make a part of an order of authorization conditions and restrictions that the director considers necessary for the purposes of this chapter.
(g) A permit issued under this section:
(1) is valid for two (2) years after the issuance of the permit;
(2) to:
(A) the Indiana department of transportation or a county highway department if there is any federal funding for the project; or
(B) an electric utility for the construction of a power generating facility;
is valid for five (5) years from the date of issuance; and
(3) is valid for the duration of a permitted project subject to periodic compliance evaluations for a quarrying or aggregate company for the excavation of industrial materials, including:
(A) clay and shale;
(B) crushed limestone and dolostone;
(C) dimension limestone;
(D) dimension sandstone;
(E) gypsum;
(F) peat;
(G) construction sand and gravel; and
(H) industrial sand.
However, a permit issued under this section expires if construction is not commenced within two (2) years after the permit is issued. Except as provided under section 22.1 of this chapter, a permit that is active and was issued under subdivision (1) before July 1, 2014, is valid for two (2) years beginning July 2014, and a permit that is active and was issued under subdivision (2) before July 1, 2014, is valid for five (5) years beginning July 2014.
(h) The holder of a permit issued under subsection (g)(3) shall notify the commission within six (6) months of completing the permitted project.
(i) A permit issued under:
(1) subsection (g)(1) may be renewed one (1) time for a period not to exceed two (2) additional years; and
(2) subsection (g)(2) may be renewed one (1) time for a period not to exceed five (5) additional years.
(j) The director shall send a copy of each permit issued under this section to each river basin commission organized under:
(1) IC 14-29-7 or IC 13-2-27 (before its repeal); or
(2) IC 14-13-9, IC 14-30-1 (before its repeal), or IC 36-7-6 (before its repeal);
that is affected.
(k) The permit holder shall post and maintain a permit issued under this section at the authorized site.
(l) For the purposes of this chapter, the lowest floor of a building, including a residence or abode, that is to be constructed or reconstructed in the one hundred (100) year floodplain of an area protected by a levee that is:
(1) inspected; and
(2) found to be in good or excellent condition;
by the United States Army Corps of Engineers shall not be lower than the one hundred (100) year frequency flood elevation plus one (1) foot.
[Pre-1995 Recodification Citation: 13-2-22-13(d), (e), (f), (h).]
As added by P.L.1-1995, SEC.21. Amended by P.L.180-1995, SEC.4; P.L.2-1997, SEC.53; P.L.135-1997, SEC.14; P.L.2-1998, SEC.59; P.L.154-2002, SEC.1; P.L.186-2003, SEC.75; P.L.76-2010, SEC.1; P.L.219-2014, SEC.33; P.L.155-2015, SEC.19; P.L.195-2017, SEC.45; P.L.282-2019, SEC.9; P.L.156-2020, SEC.61; P.L.21-2021, SEC.1; P.L.141-2022, SEC.44.
Structure Indiana Code
Title 14. Natural and Cultural Resources