Indiana Code
Chapter 2. Lake Preservation
14-26-2-23. Prohibited Activities; Permit; Applications; Fees; Rules; Mediation; Civil Enforcement
Sec. 23. (a) Unless a person obtains a permit from the department under this section and conducts the activities according to the terms of the permit, a person may not conduct the following activities:
(1) Over, along, or lakeward of the shoreline or water line of a public freshwater lake:
(A) excavate;
(B) place fill; or
(C) place, modify, or repair a temporary or permanent structure.
(2) Construct a wall whose lowest point would be:
(A) below the elevation of the shoreline or water line; and
(B) within ten (10) feet landward of the shoreline or water line, as measured perpendicularly from the shoreline or water line;
of a public freshwater lake.
(3) Change the water level, area, or depth of a public freshwater lake or the location of the shoreline or water line.
(b) An application for a permit for an activity described in subsection (a) must be accompanied by the following:
(1) A nonrefundable minimum fee of one hundred dollars ($100).
(2) A project plan that provides the department with sufficient information concerning the proposed excavation, fill, temporary structure, or permanent structure.
(3) A written acknowledgment from the landowner that any additional water area created under the project plan is part of the public freshwater lake and is dedicated to the general public use with the public rights described in section 5 of this chapter.
(c) The department may issue a permit after investigating the merits of the application. In determining the merits of the application, the department may consider any factor, including cumulative effects of the proposed activity upon the following:
(1) The shoreline, water line, or bed of the public freshwater lake.
(2) The fish, wildlife, or botanical resources.
(3) The public rights described in section 5 of this chapter.
(4) The management of watercraft operations under IC 14-15.
(5) The interests of a landowner having property rights abutting the public freshwater lake or rights to access the public freshwater lake.
(d) A contractor or agent of the landowner who engages in an activity described in subsection (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3) must comply with the terms of a permit issued under this section.
(e) The commission shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 to do the following:
(1) Assist in the administration of this chapter.
(2) Provide objective standards for issuing permits under this section, including standards for the configuration of piers, boat stations, platforms, and similar structures. The standards:
(A) may provide for a common use if the standard is needed to accommodate the interests of landowners having property rights abutting the public freshwater lake or rights to access the public freshwater lake; and
(B) shall exempt any class of activities from licensing, including temporary structures, if the commission finds that the class is unlikely to pose more than a minimal potential for harm to the public rights described in section 5 of this chapter.
(3) Establish a process under IC 4-21.5 for the mediation of disputes among persons with competing interests or between a person and the department. A rule adopted under this subsection must provide that:
(A) if good faith mediation under the process fails to achieve a settlement, the department shall make a determination of the dispute; and
(B) a person affected by the determination of the department may seek administrative review by the commission.
(4) Subject to IC 14-10-2-1, set the permit application fee at or above the minimum fee established in subsection (b).
(f) After:
(1) a final agency action in a mediation under subsection (e)(3) that makes a determination of a dispute among persons with competing riparian interests; and
(2) the completion of judicial review or the expiration of the opportunity for judicial review;
a party to the dispute may seek enforcement of the determination in a civil proceeding. The remedy provided under this subsection is supplemental to any other legal remedy of the party.
As added by P.L.64-2000, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.152-2006, SEC.3; P.L.6-2008, SEC.10; P.L.25-2009, SEC.2; P.L.195-2017, SEC.41.