Indiana Code
Chapter 2. Division of Fish and Wildlife
14-22-2-6. Adoption of Rules
Sec. 6. (a) The director shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 to do the following:
(1) Establish, open, close, lengthen, suspend, or shorten seasons.
(2) Establish bag, sex, and size limits.
(3) Establish limitations on the numbers of hunters and fishermen.
(4) Establish the methods, means, and time of:
(A) taking, chasing, transporting, and selling; or
(B) attempting to take, transport, or sell;
wild animals or exotic mammals, with or without dogs, in Indiana or in a designated part of Indiana.
(5) Establish other necessary rules to do the following:
(A) Administer this chapter.
(B) Properly manage wild animals or exotic mammals in a designated water or land area of Indiana.
(6) Set aside and designate land or water or parts of the land or water owned, controlled, or under contract or acquired by the state for conservation purposes as a public hunting and fishing ground under the restrictions, conditions, and limitations that are determined to be appropriate.
(b) Rules:
(1) may be adopted only after thorough investigation; and
(2) must be based upon data relative to the following:
(A) The welfare of the wild animal.
(B) The relationship of the wild animal to other animals.
(C) The welfare of the people.
(c) Whenever the director determines that it is necessary to adopt rules, the director shall comply with the following:
(1) Rules must clearly describe and set forth any applicable changes.
(2) The director shall make or cause to be made a periodic review of the rules.
(3) A copy of each rule, as long as the rule remains in force and effect, shall be included and printed in each official compilation of the Indiana fish and wildlife law.
(d) The director may modify or suspend a rule for a time not to exceed one (1) year under IC 4-22-2-37.1.
[Pre-1995 Recodification Citation: 14-2-3-3.]
As added by P.L.1-1995, SEC.15.