Indiana Code
Chapter 3. Correspondence, Censorship, and Visitation
11-11-3-8. Visitors; Reasonable Restriction
Sec. 8. A confined person may receive visitors at reasonable times. The department may, for the purpose of maintaining the security of its facilities and programs, the safety of individuals, and administrative manageability, place reasonable restrictions on visits consistent with the following:
(1) Visits may be conducted in areas where a confined person and his visitors are not physically separated and that allow for as much informality and privacy as possible. Contact visits may be denied for a confined person who is assigned to a maximum security unit.
(2) Any restrictions regarding visiting times, the number of visitors a person may receive on a particular occasion or during a designated period of time, or the duration of a particular visit must take into account the accessibility of the facility or program to the visiting public, including sources of public transportation to or from the facility or program, and the distance a potential visitor must travel to visit with an offender.
(3) Any restrictions imposed on visitation under this section must be communicated to the confined person and be made accessible to the visiting public.
(4) The department may not impose restrictions on visitation that obstruct the availability of adequate legal representation, although an attorney or his agent may be required to visit during normal departmental working hours or at other reasonable times.
As added by Acts 1979, P.L.120, SEC.4. Amended by P.L.97-1988, SEC.1.