Sec. 27. (a) A person who:
(1) advocates a change by force or violence in the constitutional form of the government of the United States or the overthrow of any government in the United States by force or violence; or
(2) has been convicted of or is under indictment or information charging a subversive act against the United States;
may not be employed or associated in any capacity in any emergency management organization established under this chapter.
(b) An individual who is appointed to serve in an organization for emergency management shall, before entering upon the individual's duties, take a written oath before a person authorized to administer oaths in Indiana. The oath must be substantially as follows:
"I, __________________________, solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of Indiana against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties upon which I am about to enter. I further swear (or affirm) that I do not advocate, nor am I a member of a political party or organization that advocates, the overthrow of the government of the United States or of Indiana by force or violence; and that during the time I am a member of the (name of emergency management organization), I will neither advocate nor become a member of a political party or organization that advocates the overthrow of the government of the United States or of Indiana by force or violence.".
(c) For purposes of this section, the director and the county emergency management directors:
(1) may administer the oath provided in subsection (b) to emergency management and disaster personnel; and
(2) may delegate that authority to designated deputies and assistants approved by the director.
[Pre-2003 Recodification Citation: 10-4-1-20.]
As added by P.L.2-2003, SEC.5.
Structure Indiana Code
Article 14. Emergency Management
Chapter 3. Emergency Management and Disaster Law